Four area players earned first-team honors in their respective classes on the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association All-State teams released Tuesday. 

Phillipsburg's Trey Sides (3A), Ness City's John Pfannenstiel (2A) and Northern Valley's Riley Sides (1A) earned first-team selections on the boys' side, while Plainville's Aubree Dewey was a first-team pick on the girls' 2A list. 

Trey Sides averaged 16.7 points, 6.8 rebounds and 3.3 assists and 3.4 steals in his senior season, leading the Panthers to an 18-3 record and Mid-Continent League title. 

Pfannenstiel led Ness City to its first state championship in program history. The senior averaged 21.7 points, 4.7 assists and 5.6 rebounds on the year.

Riley Sides averaged 17.4 points, 5.5 rebounds and 4.3 assists in his senior season for Northern Valley, helping the Huskies go 21-3. 

Dewey, a junior guard, put up 28.3 points per game for Plainville while adding 6.3 rebounds, 3.9 assists and 4.2 steals per game. 

Hays High senior Savannah Schneider received honorable mention on the girls' Class 5A list, while senior Ryan Karlin represented the Thomas More Prep-Marian boys as an honorable mention pick in 3A.

Andres Rios was a second-team pick for the Ness City boys in 2A, while Plainville's Jared Casey, Ellis' Zachary Eck and Oakley's Kade Hemmert were honorable mention.

Third-team Class 1A picks included Sharon Springs' Trever Medina and Quinter's Conner Havlas. Osborne's Darnell Holloway received honorable mention. 

On the girls' side, Russell's Tiffany Dortland, Colby's Hallie Vaughn and Goodland's Taige Weeter were honorable mention in 3A. WaKeeney's Lili Shubert and Oberlin's Alyssa Van Vleet received honorable mention in 2A. 

In 1A, second-team selections included Golden Plains' KayCee Miller and Otis Bison's Maddie Wiltse. Thunder Ridge's Layne Pettijohn was a third-team pick while Longhorn teammate Brennan Kirchhoff was honorable mention, as was Atwood-Rawlins' County Kristen Beckman. 

KBCA All-State

BOYS

CLASS 6A

First team

Christian Braun, sr. Blue Valley Northwest; Tymer Jackson, sr., Olathe North; Jackie Johnson III, so., Wichita Southeast; Clarence King, sr., Lawrence; Jordan White, sr., Washburn Rural.

Second team

Lonell Lane, so., KC Harmon; Johnny Murdock, sr., Wichita Southeast; Michael Peake, sr., Blue Valley Northwest; Trey Quartlebaum, sr., Lawrence; Skyler Rhoads, sr., SM South.

Honorable mention

Joe Berry, so., Washburn Rural; Ontario Bingley, sr., SM South; Noah Butler, sr., Free State; Jack Chapman, so., Blue Valley Northwest; Sterling Chapman, so., Campus; AJ Dickerson, sr., Junction City; Armahn Downing, sr., Washburn Rural; DaVonshai Harden, jr., Topeka High; Clayton Hood, sr., Derby; Brady Johnson, sr. Olathe South; Daylan Jones, so., Wichita East; Noah Kurlbaum, sr., SM East; Kyler Lamb, sr., Garden City; Isaiah Mayo, so., Lawrence; Amauri Pesek-Hickson, sr., Blue Valley North; Jaylen Randle, sr., Wichita East; Jack Sheplak, jr., Blue Valley North; Noah Sowers, sr., Dodge City; Jarrod Springston, sr., Garden City; Ethan Vlasic, sr., Blue Valley North.

CLASS 5A

First team

Xavier Bell, jr., Andover Central; Cevin Clark, sr., Arkansas City; Jacob Coleman, sr., Basehor-Linwood; Caleb Grill, sr., Maize; Easton Leedom, sr., Andover Central.

Second team

Jake Alexander, sr., McPherson; Braden Belt, sr., Andover Central; Ty Berry, jr., Newton; Kael Kordonowy, sr., Maize South; Keyon Thomas, sr., Bonner Springs.

Honorable mention

Trey Duffey, sr., Seaman; Gavin Elkamil, jr., Pittsburg; Brennen Feeback, sr., Spring Hill; Tanner Mans, jr., Carroll; Jaden Okon, sr., Wichita Heights; Jaxon Pillich, jr., Wichita Heights; Carson Pracht, sr., Carroll; Jordan Vincent, jr., Eisenhower; AJ Watson, sr., Bonner Springs; Harper Williams, sr., Salina Central; Connor Younger, jr., Basehor-Linwood.

CLASS 4A

First team

Trey Bates, sr. KC Piper; Easton Hunter, jr., Andale; Spencer Jones, sr., Miege; Izek Jackson, sr., Chapman; Caden VanLandingham, sr., Wichita Trinity.

Second team

Tamar Bates, so., KC Piper; Levi Braun, sr., Hayden; Jaren Jackson, jr., Augusta; DaQuan Johnson, jr., Parsons; Jude Warren, sr., Circle.

Honorable mention

Tim Barbieri, sr., Abilene; Zac Burton, sr., Augusta; Josh Earley, sr., Miege; TJ Fritz, sr., Wamego; Kobe Johnson, jr., Ottawa; Mike Jones, sr., Wichita Trinity; Corbett Kimberlin, sr., Chanute; Mark Mitchell, fr., Miege; Trey Myrie, sr., Coffeyville; Carson Powelson, sr., Anderson County; Devin Walker, sr., Ulysses; Dariq Williams, jr., Parsons.

CLASS 3A

First team

Bo Gooch, sr., Belle Plaine; John Long, sr., Santa Fe Trail; Caleb Muia, sr., Girard; Vincent Palen, jr., Beloit; Trey Sides, sr., Phillipsburg.

Second team

Tanner Albright, sr., Kingman; Braden Gerber, sr., Halstead; Camdyn Melchiori, jr., Caney Valley; Carlos Montiel, sr., Hugoton; Trey White, sr., Baxter Springs.

Honorable mention

Jacob Backus, sr., Marysville; Jesse Burger, sr., Sabetha; Dillon Byrne, sr., Silver Lake; Jack Caudle, jr., Maur Hill; Gradey Dick, fr., Wichita Collegiate; Jackson Dwyer, sr., Wellsville; Marshall Faurot, sr., Scott City; Gunnar Fort, so., Osage City; Garrett Harmison, jr., Riley County; Koen Hula, fr., Council Grove; Ryan Karlin, sr., TMP-Marian; Colton Mallonee, sr., Perry-Lecompton; Andrew O’Brien, sr., Halstead; Trey Patterson, sr., Cheney; Quinton Phelan, jr., Eureka; Dyelan Reed, sr., Concordia; Chance Sanger, jr., Larned; Zach Schwinn, sr., Maur Hill; Jace Watkins, sr., Burlington; Dawson Zenger, so., Rock Creek.

CLASS 2A

First team

Zach Bloch, so., Seabury; Kaleb Hammeke, sr., Hutchinson Trinity; Aaron King, sr., Yates Center; John Pfannenstiel, sr., Ness City; Mason Thiessen, sr., Inman.

Second team

Henry Chou, sr., Lakin; Payton Froese, sr., Inman; Aaron Higginbotham, sr., Colgan; Creed Puyear, sr., Stanton County; Andres Rios, sr., Ness City.

Honorable mention

Jared Casey, jr., Plainville; Zachary Eck, jr., Ellis; Kade Hemmert, sr., Oakley; Jax Holland, sr., Maranatha; Brayden Marciano, sr., Remington; Garrison Pope, sr., McLouth; Darian Ratzlaff, sr., Hillsboro; Wes Shaw, sr., Hillsboro; Charlie Skidmore, sr., Sacred Heart; William Silvey, sr., West Elk.

CLASS 1A

First team

Montana Giffin, sr., Burlingame; Brett Liebl, sr., Central Plains; Mason Osborne, sr., St. John; Jalen Risley, sr., Caldwell; Riley Sides, sr., Northern Valley.

Second team

Carter Bruna, sr., Hanover; Jayden Garrison, jr., Little River; Tanner Halling, jr., St. John; Clifton Miller, sr., South Gray; Devin Ryan, sr., Central Plains.

Third team

Owen Alexander, jr., South Central; Conner Havlas, sr., Quinter; Hayden Hermreck, sr., Colony-Crest; Cam Hoelting, sr., Olpe; Trever Medina, sr., Sharon Springs.

Honorable mention

Adam Albertini, jr., St. Paul; Thomas Atkins, sr., Hanover; Quinn Buessing, jr., Axtell; Alex Hickel, sr., Central Plains; Darnell Holloway, sr., Osborne; Austin Jantz, sr., South Gray; Thatcher Lackey, sr., Hodgeman County; Daiken Stallbaumer, sr., Hanover; Daegen Steinlage, sr., Centralia; Kiegan Vogt, sr., Berean Academy; Karson Waters, sr., Macksville.

GIRLS

CLASS 6A

First team

Carly Bachelor, sr., Washburn Rural; Kennedy Brown, sr., Derby; NiJaree Canady, fr., Topeka High; Sarah Beth Gueldner, sr., Olathe Northwest; Dani Winslow, jr., Olathe South.

Second team

Chisom Ajekwu, sr., Lawrence; Katie Horyna, jr., Liberal; Claire Kaifes, sr., Mill Valley; Chloe Kuckelman, sr., Blue Valley North; Makenna Winemiller, sr., Olathe East.

Honorable mention

Areihna Afoa, sr., Wichita South; Tor’E Alford, sr., Derby; Jaryn Benning, sr., Topeka High; Hannah Black, sr., SM Northwest; D’Asya Collier-Williams, sr., SM Northwest; Kasey Hamilton, jr., Washburn Rural; Haleigh Harper, sr., Manhattan; Molly Kaemmer, jr., Olathe East; Carly Keston, jr., Free State; Ellie Kuckelman, sr., Blue Valley North; LeLe Love, jr., Olathe North; Leyanna McGinnis, sr., Olathe North; Machia Mullens, jr., Liberal; Aliyah Myers, sr., Derby; Kierra Prim, jr., SM West; Kia Wilson, sr., Manhattan.

CLASS 5A

First team

Kade Hackerott, jr., Goddard; Halie Jones, sr., Maize; Ishante Suttington, jr., KC Schlagle; Alayna Townsell, sr., Aquinas; Katie Wagner, jr., Maize South.

Second team

Ella Anciuax, so., Kapaun; Britney Ho, sr., Carroll; DesiRay Kernal, sr., Newton; Grace Pyle, so., McPherson; Camryn Turner, so., Seaman.

Honorable mention

Alexis Cauthon, sr., Maize; Beatrice Culliton, fr., Aquinas; Kyla Frenchers, fr., Eisenhower; Maddie Garretson, jr., Blue Valley Southwest; Molly Hartnett, jr., Aquinas; Sydney Holmes, so., Maize; Lauren Johnson, sr., Maize South; Allison McFarren, sr., Carroll; Zayda Perez, sr., Maize South; Laniah Randle, so., Wichita Heights; Savannah Schneider, sr., Hays; Mackenzie Shupe, jr., DeSoto.

CLASS 4A

First team

Ryan Cobbins, sr., KC Piper; Johnni Gonzalez, sr., Miege; Nena Taylor, sr., Parsons; Payton Verhulst, so., Miege; Ali Vigil, jr., KC Piper.

Second team

Gina Ballesteros, sr., Ulysses; Macey Frost, sr., Baldwin; Madison Ontjes, jr., Nickerson; Allyson Potter, sr., Circle; Hannah Willey, sr., Abilene.

Honorable mention

Emily Adler, sr., Rose Hill; Austin Broadie, so., Wichita Trinity; Carson Buffington, sr., Louisburg; Sydney Burton, sr., Abilene; Mallory Cowman, jr., Circle; Brylee Engelland, sr., Nickerson; Madison Haney, sr., Ulysses; Faith Hawthorne, so., Miege; Riley Hiebert, jr., Eudora; Brooklyn Hunter, sr., Hayden; Kelsie Kelly, sr., Circle; McKenna Kirkpatrick, jr., Chapman; Kayla Kurtz, sr., Baldwin; Jayden Marlnee, sr., Augusta; Kate Ogle, sr., Baldwin; Emily Randall, jr., Winfield; Abbee Rhodes, sr., Augusta; Rylee Rusk, so., Wellington; Evelyn Vazquez, so., KC Piper; Ashton Verhulst, jr., Miege.

CLASS 3A

First team

Mary Broxterman, sr., Royal Valley; Kareena Gerber, so., Halstead; Faith Paramore, jr., Haven; Kylee Scheer, so., Cheney; Kirsten Young, sr., Burlington.

Second team

Demi Aamold, jr., Wellsville; Jacy Dalinghaus, sr., Nemaha Central; Lindsey Heim, sr., Pleasant Ridge; Elise Kaiser, jr., Hesston; Alleigh Kramer, jr., Nemaha Central.

Honorable mention

Chazni Barker, so., Eureka; Delaney Barnes, jr., Baxter Springs; Madison Cox, sr., Galena; Tiffany Dortland, sr., Russell; Taylin Kirkpatrick, so., Osage City; Madelyne Koop, so., Eureka; Taryn Kuhn, sr., Norton; Madison McClain, so., Halstead; Madie McCoy, jr., Wellsville; Ivory Muldrow, sr., Larned; Addy Mullin, sr., Clay Center; Aaliyah Negonsott, sr., Jefferson West; Arie Roper, sr., Haven; Hayden Serna, so., Osage City; Grace Showalter, sr., Wellsville; Saydee Tanking, so., Holton; Kiikto Thomas, sr., Royal Valley; Sarah Thomson, jr., Riley County; Hallie Vaughn, jr., Colby; Taige Weeter, sr., Goodland; Sara Yutzy, jr., Haven.

CLASS 2A

First team

Lauren Danahy, sr., Garden Plain; Aubree Dewey, jr., Plainville; Cathy Farmer, sr., Colgan; Abby Oliver, sr., Wabaunsee; Josie Weishaar, jr., Jefferson North.

Second team

Kylie Dohl, jr., Jackson Heights; Abby Gordon, jr., Garden Plain; Madelyn Hutley, jr., Wabaunsee; Kayla Koester, sr., Conway Springs; Macy McClendon, sr., West Elk.

Honorable mention

Alexa Bell, so., Canton-Galva; Natalie Bevans, sr., Bluestem; Kinzie Comley, jr., Sterling; Addyson Emmons, sr., Bluestem; Caila Hill, sr., Rossville; Hayley Hughes, so., Hutchinson Trinity; Sailor Jackson, sr., Southeast-Cherokee; Mia Kells, sr., Sublette; Kara Koester, jr., Conway Springs; Khylee Massey, jr., Northern Heights; Aricah McCall, sr., Humboldt; Megan McClendon, jr., West Elk; Stephany Meyer, sr., Goessel; Olivia Shank, sr., Hutchinson Trinity; McKenzie Shippy, sr., Herington; Lili Shubert, so., WaKeeney; Grace Thompson, jr., Sedgwick; Alyssa Van Vleet, jr., Oberlin; Katey Wilhelm, sr., Meade.

CLASS 1A

First team

Lauren Campuzano, sr., Rural Vista; Macy Doebele, sr., Hanover; Emilee Ebert, sr., Frankfort; Bri Rutherford, sr., South Central; Emily Ryan, jr., Central Plains.

Second team

Reagan Kirkwood, sr., Valley Falls; Madison Lueger, sr., Centralia; Emma Miller, sr., Olpe; KayCee Miller, sr., Golden Plains; Maddie Wiltse, jr., Otis-Bison.

Third team

Hannah Askew, sr., South Gray; Lauryn Dubbert, so., Beloit-St. John’s; Megan Foster, jr., Waverly; Layne Pettijohn, sr., Thunder Ridge; Cora Vineyard, sr., Argonia.

Honorable mention

Kristen Beckman, jr., Atwood; Kennen Brandt, jr., Frankfort; Ashlyn Cure, sr., Ingalls; Kara Eilert, sr., Beloit-St. John’s; Emily Farrow, sr., Madison; Kaleigh Hanzlik, sr., Wilson; Kelsey Hett, jr., Centre; Kourtney Kaufman, so., Moundridge; Brennan Kirchoff, jr., Thunder Ridge; Delaney Rugan, jr., Central Plains; Tylyn Ward, sr., Caldwell; Brooke Wiebe, jr., Berean Academy; Christy Wiebe, jr., South Gray; Kaylie Zimmerman, sr., Little River.