KSHSAA STATE TOURNAMENTS

CLASS 6A

At Koch Arena, Wichita

BOYS

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday, March 6

Blue Valley Northwest 75, Olathe North 70

SM South 57, KC Harmon 46

Topeka Washburn Rural 54, Lawrence Free State 45 (ot)

Wichita Southeast 70, Lawrence 67

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 8

(2) Blue Valley Northwest (21-2) vs. (6) SM South (19-4), 4:45 p.m.

(1) Topeka Washburn Rural (22-1) vs. (5) Wichita Southeast (20-3), 8:15 p.m.

GIRLS

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, March 7

Olathe Northwest 57, Liberal 46

Topeka 59, Olathe East 52 (ot)

Derby 60, SM Northwest 27

Topeka Washburn Rural 49, Olathe North 41

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 8

(8) Olathe Northwest (16-7) vs. (4) Topeka (21-2), 3 p.m.

(1) Derby (22-0) vs. (3) Topeka Washburn Rural (21-2), 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 5A

At White Auditorium, Emporia

BOYS

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, March 7

Maize 83, Lenexa St. James 56

Andover Central 78, Pittsburg 61

Wichita Carroll 87, Bonner Springs 70

Basehor-Linwood 60, Salina Central 46

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 8

(1) Maize (23-0) vs. (4) Andover Central (20-3), 4:45 p.m.

(7) Wichita Carroll (18-5) vs. (3) Basehor-Linwood (20-2), 8:15 p.m.

GIRLS

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday, March 6

McPherson 57, Topeka Seaman 41

St. Thomas Aquinas 47, Maize South 29

Blue Valley Southwest 36, Goddard 34

KC Schlagle 69, Wichita Heights 67

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 8

(1) McPherson (21-1) vs. (4) St. Thomas Aquinas (18-4), 3 p.m.

(7) Blue Valley Southwest (17-6) vs. (6) KC Schlagle (18-5), 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A

At Tony’s Pizza Events Center, Salina

BOYS

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday, March 6

Wichita Trinity 61, Chanute 52

KC Piper 55, Parsons 52

Augusta 57, Andale 43

Chapman 62, Anderson County 38

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 8

(1) Wichita Trinity (21-1) vs. (4) KC Piper (19-4), 4:45 p.m.

(7) Augusta (17-6) vs. (3) Chapman (19-4), 8:15 p.m.

GIRLS

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, March 7

SM Miege 74, Circle 41

Baldwin 47, Ulysses 41

KC Piper 52, Eudora 35

Nickerson 54, Abilene 46

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 8

(2) SM Miege (22-0) vs. (3) Baldwin (20-1), 3 p.m.

(1) KC Piper (22-0) vs. (5) Nickerson (20-3), 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A

At Hutchinson Sports Arena

BOYS

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, March 7

Beloit 60, Eureka 39

Perry-Lecompton 49, Larned 48

TMP-Marian 73, Maur Hill-Mount Academy 51

Girard 57, Kingman 40

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 8

(2) Beloit  (23-1) vs. (3) Perry-Lecompton (21-2), 4:45 p.m.

(8) TMP-Marian (14-11) vs. (4) Girard (20-3), 8:15 p.m.

GIRLS

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday, March 6

Norton 48, Scott City 45

Royal Valley 56, Eureka 36

Cheney 65, Columbus 43

Nemaha Central 52, Clay Center 42

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 8

(2) Norton (22-2) vs. (6) Royal Valley (19-5), 3 p.m.

(1) Cheney (22-2) vs. (4) Nemaha Central (21-3), 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A

At Gross Memorial Coliseum, Hays

BOYS

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday, March 6

Hutchinson Trinity 49, Mission Valley 23

Pittsburg Colgan 48, McLouth 41

Inman 73, Plainville 56

Ness City 63, Lawrence Seabury 61 (ot)

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 8

(2) Hutchinson Trinity (21-3) vs. (3) Pittsburg Colgan (20-3), 4:45 p.m.

(1) Inman (21-2) vs. (4) Ness City (20-4), 8:15 p.m.

GIRLS

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, March 7

Wabaunsee 91, Olathe Heritage Christian 42

Garden Plain 52, West Elk 40

Trego 49, Stanton County 33

Sterling 66, Jackson Heights 58

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 8

(1) Wabaunsee (21-3) vs. (4) Garden Plain (19-4), 3 p.m.

(2) Trego (20-3) vs. (3) Sterling (20-4), 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 1A

At United Wireless Arena, Dodge City

BOYS

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, March 7

Osborne 44, Lebo 41

St. John 53, Hanover 48

Central Plains 55, Macksville 30

Caldwell 38, Berean Academy 27

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 8

(2) Osborne (24-0) vs. (6) St. John (22-4), 4:45 p.m.

(1) Central Plains (26-0) vs. (4) Caldwell (24-2), 8:15 p.m.

GIRLS

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday, March 6

Waverly 62, Rural Vista 46

Hanover 45, Olpe 40

Central Plains 63, South Gray 28

Thunder Ridge 56, South Central 45

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 8

(7) Waverly (21-3) vs. (6) Hanover (23-3), 3 p.m.

(1) Central Plains (26-0) vs. (5) Thunder Ridge (22-2), 6:30 p.m.

THURSDAY’S SUMMARIES

BOYS QUARTERFINALS

CLASS 5A

MAIZE 83, LENEXA ST. JAMES 56

LENEXA ST. JAMES (14-9)

Holton 3-9 2-3 9, Cahill 4-7 2-5 12, Hornung 0-1 0-0 0, Flax 3-8 0-1 6, Moellers 7-13 0-0 21, Tylicki 0-0 0-0 0, McIntyre 0-2 0-0 0, Hnter 1-1 0-0 3, Claiborne 2-5 0-2 5, Somerhalder 0-2 0-0 0, Sheridan 0-0 0-0 0, Bruggeman 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 20-49 4-11 56.

MAIZE (23-0)

Grill 9-16 2-2 23, Schreiner 4-9 2-4 11, Easter 5-9 0-0 10, Ohnmels 3-5 2-3 8, Koehn 6-9 0-0 12, McGaugh 4-6 4-4 14, Stanton 0-1 0-0 0, Hanna 0-0 1-2 1, Sampson 2-2 0-0 4, Grimes 0-1 0-0 0, Ownings 0-0 0-0 0, Hampton 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-58 11-15 83.

St. James;14;11;15;16;—;56

Maize;17;20;23;23;—;83

3-point goals—LSJ 12-24 (Holton 1-4, Cahill 2-3, Hornung 0-1, Moellers 7-11, McIntyre 0-1, Hunter 1-1, Claiborne 1-2, Bruggeman 0-1), M 6-16 (Grill 3-6, Schreiner 1-4, Koehn 0-2, McGaugh 2-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—LSJ 24 (Flax 8), M 34 (Koehn 8). Assists—LSJ 14 (Hornung 5), M 18 (Schreiner 8). Turnovers—LSJ 13, M 5. Total fouls—LSJ 14, M 11.

ANDOVER CENTRAL 78, PITTSBURG 61

PITTSBURG (18-4)

Grant 5-13 4-7 18, Elkamil 4-14 3-3 12, Wiemers 3-6 0-0 9, J.Butcher 2-5 0-0 6, Austin 3-4 2-2 8, L.Butcher 1-2 0-0 3, McCoy 0-0 0-0 0, Roark 0-1 0-0 0, Cantrell 2-2 0-0 5, Bressler 0-0 0-0 0, Narges 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-47 9-12 61.

ANDOVER CENTRAL (20-3)

Ledom 6-14 2-2 17, Bell 11-19 3-5 28, Belt 8-16 1-2 22, Parnell 1-2 1-2 3, Goosen 3-5 2-3 6, Macy 0-0 0-0 0, Wurth 0-0 0-0 0, Herrmann 1-2 0-0 2, DeGarmo 0-0 0-0 0, Wilson 0-2 0-0 0, Sears 0-1 0-0 , Jensen 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-61 9-14 78.

Pittsburg;11;19;14;17;—;61

And. Central;19;21;17;21;—;78

3-point goals—P 12-32 (Grant 4-8, Elkamil 1-9, Wiemers 3-6, J.Butcher 2-5, L.Butcher 1-2, Roark 0-1, Cantrell 1-1), AC 11-30 (Leedom 3-9, Bell 3-7, Belt 5-9, Parnell 0-1, Goosen 0-1, Herrmann 0-1, Wilson 0-1, Sears 0-1). Fouled out—Grant, Cantrell. Rebounds—P 31 (Elkamil 9), AC 34 (Leedom 10). Assists—P 15 (Elkamil, J.Butcher 4), AC 19 (Leedom 8). Turnovers—P 14, AC 4. Total fouls—P 16, AC 12.

WICHITA CARROLL 87

BONNER SPRINGS 70

WICHITA CARROLL (18-5)

Pracht 2-6 2-4 7, Mans 4-7 3-4 12, Littlejohn 8-3 3-5 19, Becker 3-6 2-4 8, Lankford 5-7 0-0 13, St.Vrain 0-0 0-1 0, Lynch 7-10 4-5 10, Larkin 3-3 1-2 7, Reid 0-0 0-0 0, Barles 0-1 0-0 0, Lee 0-5 2-2 2, Powell 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-58 17-27 87.

BONNER SPRINGS (20-3)

Watson 5-12 3-4 16, Porter 2-3 0-0 4, Dockery 4-13 4-6 14, Thomas 2-9 13-13 18, Villarreal 1-3 0-0 3, Palmberg 0-0 0-1 0, Byers 1-4 1-2 3, Streit 1-2 0-1 3, Hervey 0-0 2-2 2, Stimac 1-1 2-2 5, Young 1-1 0-0 2, Lipp 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-48 25-31 70.

Carroll;28;21;23;15;—;87

Bonner Spgs.;7;30;12;21;—;70

3-point goals—WC 6-18 (Pracht 1-4, Mans 1-1, Littlejohn 0-1, Lankford 3-5, Lynch 1-1, Barles 0-1, Lee 0-5), BS 9-20 (Watson 3-5, Dockery 2-6, Thomas 1-4, Villarreal 1-1, Byers 0-2, Streit 1-1, Stimac 1-1). Fouled out—Porter. Rebounds—WC 44 (Littlejohn 10), BS 24 (Porter, Dockery 6). Assists—WC 22 (Pracht 6), BS 11 (Watson 6). Turnovers—WC 16, BS 13. Total fouls—WC 25, BS 21.

BASEHOR-LINWOOD 60

SALINA CENTRAL 46

SALINA CENTRAL (17-6)

D.Grammer 3-7 0-0 9, Driver 2-2 1-2 5, Williams 2-11 4-4 9, M.Grammer 5-12 3-4 5, Kickhaefer 2-7 0-1 5, Demars 0-1 1-2 1, Richardson 1-1 0-0 2, Tedlock 0-0 0-0 0, Watson 0-0 0-0 0, McHenry 0-1 0-0 0, Glen 0-0 0-1 0. Totals 15-42 9-14 46.

BASEHOR-LINWOOD (20-2)

Goodrich-Coleman 7-8 2-2 19, Ford 2-6 6-6 12, Younger 4-10 1-2 11, Sifford 2-7 0-1 5, Davila 5-6 1-1 1, Cooper 0-0 0-0 0, McBride 0-2 0-0 0, Mussett 0-0 0-0 0, Brown 0-0 0-0 0, Friesen 1-2 0-1 2. Totals 21-41 10-13 60.

Salina Central;16;10;19;1;—;46

Basehor-Linwood;18;12;12;18;—;60

3-point goals—SC 7-27 (D.Grammer 3-7, Williams 1-6, M.Grammer 2-8, Kickhaefer 1-4, DeMars 0-1, McHenry 0-1), BL 8-23 (Goodrich-Coleman 3-4, Ford 2-5, Younger 2-7, Sifford 1-5, McBride 0-2). Fouled out—Driver. Rebounds—SC 25 (M.Grammer 5), BL 29 (Ford 11). Assists—SC 10 (Williams, Kickhaefer 3), BL 13 (Sifford 4). Turnovers—SC 12, BL 11. Total fouls—SC 20, BL 14.

CLASS 3A

BELOIT 60, EUREKA 39

EUREKA (17-7)

Koehler 1-5 3-4 6, Phelan 4-14 0-0 9, Mead 3-11 0-2 6, Valentine 1-7 0-0 2, Crisswell 2-6 0-0 4, Casper 1-1 0-0 2, Zimmers 1-5 1-1 3, Coulter 0-0 0-0 0, Westerman 1-1 0-1 2, Wells 1-2 0-0 2, Larcom 1-3 0-0 2, McCoy 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 16-55 4-8 39.

BELOIT (23-1)

Cox 4-10 0-0 11, Palen 4-9 0-0 9, Smith 1-5 9-11 11, Thompson 5-6 0-3 10, Chandler 1-3 0-0 2, Vahle 0-0 0-0 0, Gray 1-4 0-4 2, Budke 4-8 1-3 10, Eilert 1-5 0-0 3, Mong 0-2 0-0 0, McQueen 1-1 0-0 2, Mason 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 22-55 10-21 60.

Eureka;13;8;7;11;—;39

Beloit;10;13;22;15;—;60

3-point goals—E 3-15 (Koehler 1-2, Phelan 1-3, Casper 1-1, Mead 0-4, Valentine 0-1, Crisswell 0-1, Zimmers 0-2, Wells 0-1), B 6-20 (Cox 3-8, Palen 1-3, Budke 1-3, Eilert 1-4, Smith 0-1, Mong 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—E 36 (Valentine, Zimmers 5), B 40 (Smith 10). Total fouls—E 17, B 12.

PERRY-LECOMPTON 49, LARNED 48

LARNED (17-7)

Perez 2-8 1-2 5, Rupp 6-14 0-0 13, Skelton 2-3 0-0 5, Sanger 6-19 1-2 16, Fletcher 1-3 0-0 3, Thomas 0-1 0-0 0, Smith 2-8 2-2 6. Totals 19-56 4-6 48.

PERRY-LECOMPTON (21-2)

Morgison 3-4 1-3 8, Ketron 0-0 0-0 0, Mallonee 6-10 0-2 12, Anderson 5-10 3-4 13, Farmer 2-9 0-0 4, Stone 2-3 0-0 6, Williams 2-3 2-4 6, Logan 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-39 6-13 49.

Larned;14;10;8;16;—;48

Perry-Lecompton;18;6;15;10;—;49

3-point goals—L 6-14 (Sanger 3-7, Rupp 1-5, Skelton 1-1, Fletcher 1-1), PL 3-9 (Stone 2-2, Morgison 1-2, Mallonee 0-2, Anderson 0-1, Farmer 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—L 27 (Perez, Sanger 6), PL 33 (Anderson 13). Total fouls—L 12, PL 9.

TMP-MARIAN 73

MAUR HILL-MOUNT ACADEMY 51

TMP-MARIAN (14-11)

Lang 0-3 4-4 4, Schulte 0-1 7-8 7, Karlin 6-7 2-2 17, Johnson 2-3 2-2 6, Mayers 2-3 0-0 4, Stoecklein 5-7 0-0 14, Jacobs 1-1 2-2 4, Wentling 0-0 0-0 0, Brown 0-0 0-0 0, Kreutzer 3-3 2-2 9, Ginther 0-0 0-2 0, Seib 3-5 1-2 8. Totals 22-33 20-24 73.

MAUR HILL-MOUNT ACADEMY (22-1)

Schwinn 5-14 5-7 19, Mispagel 1-3 0-0 2, Kocour 4-8 5-9 13, Caudle 3-11 3-3 9, Siebenmorgen 1-6 3-4 5, Vowels 0-0 0-0 0, Coder 1-1 0-0 3, Folsom 0-0 0-0 0, Regan 0-1 0-0 0, Siebert 0-0 0-0 0, Sachse 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-44 16-23 51.

TMP-Marian;15;19;16;23;—;73

MH-MA;11;20;7;13;—;51

3-point goals—TMP 9-14 (Stoecklein 4-5, Karlin 3-4, Kreutzer 1-1, Seib 1-2, Lang 0-2)MA-MH 5-12 (Schwinn 4-10, Coder 1-1, Mispagel 0-1). Fouled out—Schwinn. Rebounds—TMP 19 (Johnson 5), MH-MA 22 (Kocour 10). Total fouls—TMP 15, MH-MA 23.

GIRARD 57, KINGMAN 40

KINGMAN (17-6)

Flanagan 3-4 0-0 7, T.Albright 5-12 0-0 11, Price 4-9 0-0 8, Buehler 1-7 1-2 3, Pearce 2-8 0-0 6, Krehbiel 0-1 0-0 0, H.Albright 0-1 0-0 0, Milford 1-1 0-0 3, Leroux 0-3 0-0 0, Munz 0-0 0-0 0, Waldschmidt 1-2 0-0 2, Rhlman 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-48 1-2 40.

GIRARD (20-3)

Worrell 3-7 5-6 13, C.Muia 5-11 7-8 17, Collins 1-2 1-2 4, Troike 1-3 6-8 8, Doherty 6-9 2-2 14, Davis 0-0 0-0 0, Henderson 0-0 0-0 0, G.Muia 0-0 1-2 1, Lallemand 0-0 0-0 0, Wideman 0-0 0-0 0, Born 0-0 0-0 0, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 16-32 22-28 57.

Kingman;8;10;14;8;—;40

Girard;6;7;21;23;—;57

3-point goals—K 5-20 (Pearce 2-8, Flanagan 1-2, Milford 1-1, T.Albright 1-4, Krehbiel 0-1, Leroux 0-2, Waldschmidt 0-1, Buehler 0-1), G 3-7 (Worrell 2-5, Collins 1-2). Fouled out—Price. Rebounds—K 22 (Price 8), G 26 (Troike 9). Total fouls—K 19, G 6.

CLASS 1A

OSBORNE 44, LEBO 41

LEBO (18-6)

Peek 1-5 0-1 3, McEwen 4-13 0-0 9, Bailer 2-6 2-4 7, Ott 4-9 3-7 11, Ferguson 1-2 1-2 4, Konrade 0-1 0-0 0, Reese 3-6 1-2 7. Totals 15-42 7-16 41.

OSBORNE (24-0)

S.Wolters 7-14 0-2 15, Stull 0-1 2-2 2, Darr.Holloway 2-2 2-2 6, Darn.Holloway 6-12 5-8 17, Miller 0-2 0-0 0, G.Wolters 1-2 0-0 2, Wherry 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 17-37 9-14 44.

Lebo;10;14;7;10;—;41

Osborne;11;10;12;11;—;44

3-point goals—L 4-11 (Peek 1-4, Reese 0-1, McEwen 1-3, Bailey 1-1, Ott 0-1, Ferguson 0-1), O 1-6 (S.Wolters 1-4, G.Wolters 0-1, Miller 0-1). Fouled out—Reese, S.Wolters. Rebounds—L 31 (Ott 15), O 26 (Darn.Holloway 7). Total fouls—L 18, O 17.

ST. JOHN 53, HANOVER 48

ST. JOHN (22-4)

E.Calleros 4-6 2-4 12, Fisher 0-1 1-2 1, Osborne 3-12 7-11 14, M.Woolf 4-10 6-12 14, T.Halling 2-7 2-2 6, McVey 1-5 0-0 2, C.Halling 1-4 1-2 4. Totals 15-45 19-33 53.

HANOVER (24-2)

Cohorst 2-5 1-2 7, Atkins 3-6 0-0 8, Peters 2-5 0-0 4, Bruna 2-10 0-2 4, Stallbaumer 7-19 6-7 23, Sedlacek 1-3 0-0 2, Pralle 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 17-51 7-11 48.

St. John;11;12;13;17;—;53

Hanover;11;15;7;15;—;48

3-point goals—SJ 4-12 (E.Calleros 2-4, McVey 0-2, Osborne 1-2, C.Halling 1-1, M.Wolf 0-3), H 3-10 (Sedlacek 0-2, Cohorst 2-4, Atkins 2-3, Bruna 0-4, Stallbaumer 3-10). Fouled out—T.Halling, Cohorst, Peters. Rebounds—SJ 32 (Osborne, C.Halling 9), H 32 (Stallbaumer 14). Total fouls—SJ 14, H 24. 

CENTRAL PLAINS 55, MACKSVILLE 30

MACKSVILLE (19-7)

Mead 0-4 1-2 1, Waters 9-16 1-4 19, Huggins 0-2 2-2 2, Lickis 3-4 1-2 8, Frink 0-3 0-0 0, Bissell 0-0 0-0 0, Acosta 0-0 0-0 0, Miller 0-0 0-0 0, Seward 0-0 0-0 0, Cross 0-0 0-0 0, Sebes 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 12-30 5-10 30.

CENTRAL PLAINS (26-0)

Hickel 4-7 2-4 10, Menges 6-9 2-3 14, Ryan 4-8 0-0 11, Liebl 10-10 0-4 20, Oeser 0-6 0-0 0, Thompson 0-1 0-0 0, Bieberle 0-0 0-0 0, Hurley 0-0 0-0 0, Heredia 0-1 0-0 0, Thopmson 0-1 0-0 0, Holmes 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-43 4-11 55.

Macksville;9;7;7;7;—;30

Central Plains;18;13;14;10;—;55

3-point goals—M 1-6 (Waters 0-2, Frink 0-2, Lickiss 1-2), CP 3-12 (Oeser 0-2, Thompson 0-1, Meges 0-2, Ryan 3-6, Thompson 0-1). Fouled out—Blaske. Rebounds—M 18 (Mead 6), CP 27 (Menges 10). Assists—M 7 (Frink, Blaske 2), CP 19 (Ryan 13). Turnovers—M 18, CP 14. Total fouls—M 14, CP 11.

CALDWELL 38, BEREAN ACADEMY 27

BEREAN ACADEMY (22-4)

Koontz 1-7 0-0 3, Bisterfeld 0-1 0-0 0, Landis 1-5 0-0 3, Timken 0-0 0-0 0, Wiebe 0-4 0-0 0, Dugger 1-4 0-0 2, Unruh 0-1 0-0 0, Vogt 6-12 0-4 13, Rust 3-7 0-0 6, Snook 0-2 0-0 0, Peterjohn 0-0 0-0 0, Hoover 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 12-43 0-4 27.

CALDWELL (24-2)

Volavka 5-9 3-6 13, Noyes 0-2 3-4 3, Risely 5-9 5-5 17, Rice 1-8 0-0 2, Strnad 0-1 0-0 0, Thompson 0-0 0-0 0, Ward 1-3 0-0 2, Schmidt 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 12-33 12-17 38.

Berean Acad.;4;6;8;9;—;27

Caldwell;5;9;4;20;—;38

3-point goals—BA 3-16 (Landis 1-5, Wiebe 0-3, Dugger 0-1, Koontz 1-6, Vogt 1-1), C 2-12 (Volavka 0-2, Noyes 0-1, Risley 2-3, Rice 0-5, Ward 0-1). Fouled out—Koontz. Rebounds—BA 30 (Rust 8), C 27 (Risley 9). Assists—BA 10 (Wiebe, Koontz 3), C 7 (Rice 3). Turnovers—BA 14, C 11. Total fouls—BA 16, C 7.

GIRLS QUARTERFINALS

CLASS 6A

OLATHE NORTHWEST 57, LIBERAL 46

OLATHE NORTHWEST (16-7)

M.Reiber 3-5 9-10 16, Thomas 2-6 2-2 8, Boeh 0-1 0-0 0, Wade 1-4 0-0 2, Gueldner 11-22 4-6 31, Ho.McCormick 0-0 0-0 0, Cass 0-1 0-0 0, J.Reiber 0-0 0-0 0, Ha.McCormick 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-39 15-18 57.

LIBERAL (22-1)

Horyna 3-10 4-4 11, Gilmore 0-3 0-0 0, Mullens 10-16 8-9 29, Hay 1-4 0-0 2, Warden 1-7 2-3 4, Alarcon 0-0 0-0 0, Watt 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-40 14-16 46.

Olathe NW;15;14;12;16;—;57

Liberal;6;13;13;14;—;46

3-point goals—ONW 8-16 (Gueldner 5-9, Thomas 2-3, M.Reiber 1-2, Wade 0-2), L 2-12 (Horyna 1-4, Mullens 1-2, Gilmore 0-2, Hay 0-2, Warden 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—ONW 16 (M.Rieber, Gueldner 4), L 31 (Mullens 17). Total fouls—ONW 10, L 16.

TOPEKA 59, OLATHE EAST 52 (ot)

OLATHE EAST (18-5)

Weishaar 3-5 2-2 8, Davis 6-8 1-4 15, Richardson 2-7 0-3 5, Winemiller 6-20 4-6 16, Kaemmer 2-3 0-2 4, Rogers 0-0 0-0 0, Perez 1-4 2-3 4. Totals 20-47 0-20 52.

TOPEKA (21-2)

Smith 1-5 2-4 5, Thomas 4-9 4-6 12, Benning 6-13 0-2 12, Hendricks 3-8 1-1 7, Canady 8-13 4-7 20, Murray 0-2 1-2 1, Caryl 1-1 0-0 2, German 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-51 12-22 59.

Olathe East;14;13;12;5;8;—;52

Topeka;8;13;11;12;15;—;59

3-point goals—OE 3-10 (Davis 2-2, Richardson 1-2, Winemiller 0-3, Perez 0-3), T 1-11 (Smith 1-5, Benning 0-2, Murray 0-2, Hendricks 0-1, Canady 0-1). Fouled out—Kaemmer, Hendricks. Rebounds—OE 28 (Weishaar 8), T 34 (Canady 14). Total fouls—OE 16, T 16.

DERBY 60, SM NORTHWEST 27

SM NORTHWEST (16-7)

Collier-Williams 1-7 0-2 3, Seibold 1-10 3-4 5, Dunn 3-10 0-0 7, Harris-Webster 0-4 2-4 2, Taylor 4-8 2-8 10, Winter 0-3 0-0 0, Hanson 0-2 0-0 0, Laster 0-1 0-0 0, Grampass 0-0 0-0 0, Mackiewicz 0-0 0-0 0, Ojeda 0-2 0-0 0, Chapin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 9-47 7-18 27.

DERBY (22-0)

Nilles 2-6 4-6 8, Myers 2-2 1-3 6, Kennedy 5-8 0-3 10, Alford 3-7 1-2 8, Brown 5-10 0-0 10, Schomp 3-5 0-1 8, Mills 2-3 0-0 6, Cook 1-1 1-2 4, E.Kooser 0-2 0-0 0, Svymbersky 0-0 0-0 0, A.Kooser 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-44 7-17 60.

SM Northwest;10;7;3;7;—;27

Derby;19;13;10;18;—60

3-point goals—SMNW 2-12 (Collier-Williams 1-3, Dunn 1-3, Hanson 0-2, Ojeda 0-2, Seibold 0-1, Harris-Webster 0-1), D 7-15 (Schomp 2-3, Mills 2-3, Myers 1-1, Cook 1-1, Alford 1-5, Kennedy 0-1, Brown 0-1, ). Fouled out—Seibold. Rebounds—SMNW 34 (Taylor 11), D 38 (Brown 10). Total fouls—SMNW 21, D 15. Technical fouls—E.Kooser.

TOPEKA WASHBURN RURAL 49

OLATHE NORTH 41

OLATHE NORTH (16-6)

Watts 0-3 0-0 0, Green 3-9 2-5 9, Copeland 1-6 4-4 6, Bruce 4-6 4-6 12, McGinnis 4-6 1-2 9, Alloway 1-2 1-2 3, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Nwidadah 0-1 0-0 0, Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Mack 0-0 0-0 0, Yor 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 14-34 12-19 41.

TOPEKA WASHBURN RURAL (21-2)

Krueger 5-9 3-5 13, Bachelor 4-8 3-4 11, Ebert 1-4 0-0 2, R.Bagshaw 2-4 1-2 5, Hamilton 4-10 3-5 13, C.Bagshaw 1-1 0-0 3, Shel.Wichman 0-0 2-3 2, Sher.Wichman 0-0 0-0 0, Brogan 0-0 0-0 0, Conklin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-36 12-19 49.

Olathe North;11;8;12;10;—;41

Washburn Rural;7;19;16;7;—;49

3-point goals—ON 1-10 (Green 1-3, Watts 0-3, Copeland 0-3, Bruce 0-1), TWR 3-12 (Hamilton 2-5, C. Bagshaw 1-1, Ebert 0-3, Krueger 0-2, Bachelor 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—ON 17 (McGinnis 6), TWR 30 (Krueger 7). Total fouls—ON 23, TWR 17.

CLASS 4A

SM MIEGE 74, CIRCLE 41

CIRCLE (17-5)

Cowman 2-6 1-3 5, Kelly 4-11 0-1 8, Beck 2-7 5-6 10, Potter 3-9 1-2 8, Hammer 1-3 0-0 2, Nibarger 0-1 0-0 0, Ysidro 0-0 0-0 0, Chae 0-0 1-2 1, Claycamp 0-1 0-0 0, Cook 1-1 0-0 2, Boettjer 2-2 0-0 4, Galloway 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 15-41 9-16 41.

SM MIEGE (22-0)

Jor.Gonzalez 5-7 0-0 12, Joh.Gonzalez 2-5 2-2 6, P.Verhulst 7-13 4-5 19, Hawthorne 4-6 4-5 12, A.Verhulst 4-4 1-1 10, Henderson-Artis 1-3 0-2 3, Russell 0-3 1-2 1, Harms 1-4 0-0 2, Wassinger 0-2 0-0 0, McCallop 2-3 3-4 7, Tumberger 0-1 0-0 0, Wright 1-2 0-2 2. Totals 27-53 15-23 74.

Circle;12;8;9;12;—;41

SM Miege;24;14;24;12;—;74

3-point goals—C 2-13 (Kelly 0-4, Beck 1-5, Potter 1-3, Hammer 0-1), SMM 5-15 (Jor.Gonzalez 2-3, Joh.Gonzalez 0-1, P.Verhulst 1-2, Hawthorne 0-1, A.Verhulst 1-1, Henderson-Artis 1-2, Russell 0-2, Harms 0-2, Wright 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—C 30 (Cowman 7), SMM 32 (P.Verhulst 5). Assists—C 2 (Potter, Cook 1), SMM 10 (P.Verhulst 3). Turnovers—C 21, SMM 7. Total fouls—C 19, SMM 18.

BALDWIN 47, ULYSSES 41

ULYSSES (18-5)

Castilleja 3-12 1-5 8, Haney 5-14 3-3 14, Oglevie 0-3 0-0 0, Gomez 0-3 0-0 0, Ballesteros 3-20 0-0 8, Garcia 0-2 0-0 0, Edwards 4-9 2-3 10, Nagel 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 15-64 7-13 41.

BALDWIN (20-1)

Kurtz 1-6 2-5 4, Boyle 3-5 0-1 6, Burnett 2-7 5-7 9, Ogle 4-8 2-6 10, Frost 4-9 1-2 13, Toot 1-3 0-0 3, Gere 1-1 0-0 2, Ellis 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 16-39 10-21 47.

Ulysses;13;8;7;13;—;41

Baldwin;15;7;12;13;—;47

3-point goals—U 4-25 (Castilleja 1-5, Haney 1-9, Ballesteros 2-11), B 5-16 (Kurtz 0-4, Burnett 0-1, Frost 4-9, Toot 1-2). Fouled out—Oglevie, Gomez. Rebounds—U 44 (Edwards 10), B 37 (Ogle 14). Assists—U 4 (Castilleja, Haney 2), B 6 (Kurtz, Boyle 2). Turnovers—U 8, B 17. Total fouls—U 20, B 16.

KC PIPER 52, EUDORA 35

EUDORA (16-6)

Re.Hiebert 1-5 3-4 5, Ri.Hiebert 1-7 4-8 6, Pierce 0-2 3-4 3, Schreiner 3-9 0-0 6, Watson 2-4 0-2 6, Erpelding 0-0 0-0 0, Rader 0-0 0-0 0, Durr 2-2 0-0 5, Pascus 0-0 0-0 0, Ewy 0-0 0-1 0, Martin 1-1 0-0 2, Roether 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 11-32 10-19 35.

KC PIPER (22-0)

Vasquez 2-7 2-4 6, Banes 3-4 0-0 6, Cobbins 3-14 2-2 8, Lsslie 2-7 3-4 7, Vigil 3-7 0-0 7, Simmons 0-0 2-2 2, Andrade 0-2 0-0 0, Serrano 0-0 0-0 0, Porters 3-3 2-4 9, Guilbeaux 0-1 0-0 0, Thomas 0-2 0-0 0, Carter 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 18-51 11-16 52.

Eudora;6;15;2;12;—;35

KC Piper;16;19;10;7;—;52

3-point goals—E 3-8 (Re.Hiebert 0-1, Ri.Hiebert 0-2, Watson 2-4, Durr 1-1), KCP 5-14 (Vasquez 0-2, Banes 3-3, Cobbins 0-4, Vigil 1-3, Andrade 0-1, Porters 1-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—E 27 (Ri.Hiebert 7), KCP 35 (Vigil 10). Assists—E 5 (Re.Hiebert 2), KCP 9 (Vasquez 3). Turnovers—E 18, KCP 14. Total fouls—E 16, KCP 17.

NICKERSON 54, ABILENE 46

NICKERSON (20-3)

M.Ontjes 2-7 5-8 10, K.Ontjes 2-8 7-7 12, Apfel 1-2 0-0 2, Altum 2-3 10-12 14, Englland 3-4 4-6 12, Allen 0-1 0-0 0, Schweizer 2-3 0-0 4, Rome 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 12-28 26-33 54.

ABILENE (20-3)

Holmes 1-6 1-2 3, Vopat 1-3 0-0 3, Burton 5-12 12-17 23, Willey 4-16 6-8 15, Lillard 1-4 0-0 2, Bathurst 0-0 0-0 0, Hayes 0-2 0-0 0, Ditto 0-0 0-0 0, Liby 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 12-43 19-27 46.

Nickerson;6;12;13;23;—;54

Abilene;14;5;8;19;—;46

3-point goals—N 4-12 (M.Ontjes 1-3, K.Ontjes 1-5, Engelland 2-3, Allen 0-1), A 3-15 (Holmes 0-4, Vopat 12, Burton 1-3, Willey 1-5, Hayes 0-1). Fouled out—M.Ontjes, Holmes, Willey, Lillard. Rebounds—N 36 (Altum 13), A 18 (Burton 7). Assists—N 7 (M.Ontjes 3), A 3 (Holmes 2). Turnovers—N 21, A 9. Total fouls—N 21, A 26.

CLASS 2A

WABAUNSEE 91

OLATHE HERITAGE CHRISTIAN 42

OLATHE HERITAGE CHRISTIAN (9-13)

Edmondson 9-13 1-1 24, Jarvis 0-3 6-6 6, Chiriboga 1-1 0-0 2, Albert 1-5 0-0 2, Tompkins 0-2 0-0 0, Liebelt 0-0 0-0 0, Wright 0-0 0-0 0, Huelson 0-0 0-0 0, Galgan 0-0 0-0 0, Williams 0-1 0-0 0, Benally 3-10 2-3 8, Brozen 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 14-35 9-10 42.

WABAUNSEE (21-3)

Hutley 9-17 1-1 22, Oliver 15-21 2-3 32, Lohmeyer 5-7 0-1 10, Schreiner 2-6 0-0 5, Barber 1-3 0-0 2, Hosler 1-3 4-6 6, Magette 1-1 0-0 3, K.Hafenstine 0-1 0-0 0, A.Hafenstine 0-1 0-0 0, Schutter 3-6 0-1 6, Boatwright 0-2 1-2 1. Totals 39-71 8-15 91

Heritage Christian;7;10;6;19;—;42

Wabaunsee;22;29;18;22;—;91

3-point goals—OHC 5-8 (Edmondson 5-6, Jarvis 0-1, Albert 0-1), W 5-14 (Hutley 3-7, Schreiner 1-5, Magette 1-1, A.Hafenstine 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—OHC 16 (Benally 4), W 35 (Lohmeyer 10). Total fouls—OHC 17, W 10.

GARDEN PLAIN 52, WEST ELK 40

WEST ELK (18-5)

Me.McClendon 2-12 2-2 7, Cookson 0-1 0-0 0, Ma.McClendon 5-14 3-4 15, Gilliespie 4-7 0-1 8, Olsman 2-7 0-1 4, Wiseman 1-3 0-0 3, Whetstone 0-0 0-0 0, Ware 0-0 0-0 0, Allen 0-0 0-0 0, Helms 1-2 1-2 3, Basler 0-0 0-0 0, Warren 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-47 6-10 40.

GARDEN PLAIN (19-4)

Heimerman 0-3 4-4 4, Gordon 5-14 3-4 14, Puetz 1-1 3-3 5, Dooley 4-7 2-3 10, Danahy 4-7 7-9 15, Clark 0-1 0-0 0, Horacek 0-3 0-0 0, Gorges 1-1 0-0 2, Hammond 1-3 0-2 2. Totals 16-40 19-25 52.

West Elk;4;9;12;15;—;40

Garden Plain;14;9;11;18;—;52

3-point goals—WE 4-21 (Me.McClenden 1-10, Ma.McClendon 2-3, Wiseman 1-2, Cookson 0-1, Gillespie 0-2, Olsman 0-3), GP 1-10 (Gordon 1-4, Heimerman 0-2, Danahy 0-2, Horacek 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—WE 27 (Ma.McLendon 8), GP 33 (Danahy 18). Total fouls—WE 20, GP 10.

TREGO 49, STANTON COUNTY 33

STANTON COUNTY (17-7)

Cook 4-13 4-6 15, Tucker 3-11 4-9 12, Peterson 0-3 2-5 2, Chenoweth 0-0 0-0 0, Caro 0-3 1-2 1, Garza 0-0 0-0 0, Snook 0-0 2-4 2. Totals 7-32 14-28 33.

TREGO (20-3)

Shubert 5-15 4-4 14, Frost 1-6 7-10 10, Carr 0-0 0-0 0, Day 2-4 1-3 5, Pfannenstiel 2-3 1-2 7, Kinderknecht 0-1 0-2 0, Brungardt 0-1 0-0 0, Walt 2-4 1-1 6, Malinowsky 1-3 5-8 7, Kinderknecht 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 13-38 19-30 49.

Stanton County;5;12;6;10;—;33

Trego;15;13;7;14;—;49

3-point goals—SC 5-18 (Peterson 0-1, Cook 3-9, Tucker 2-6, Caro 0-1, Aleman 0-1), T 4-12 (Shubert 0-3, Day 0-1, Pfannenstiel 2-3, Frost 1-1, Kinderknecht 0-1, Brungardt 0-1, Walt 1-2). Fouled out—Malinowsky. Rebounds—SC 31 (Tucker 6), T 35 (Day 5). Total fouls—SC 21, T 24.

STERLING 66, JACKSON HEIGHTS 58

JACKSON HEIGHTS (17-6)

Dohl 8-13 2-3 19, Marlatt 8-13 2-3 18, White 0-1 3-4 3, Brey 2-7 2-2 8, McMahon 0-1 2-4 2, Kennedy 1-1 0-0 2, Ka.Dieckmann 0-1 2-2 2, Fox 0-0 0-0 0, Ky.Dieckmann 0-0 0-0 0, Raborn 0-0 0-0 0, McMahon 0-0 0-0 0, Roles 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 21-40 13-18 58.

STERLING (20-4)

Morris 5-9 2-4 12, Briar 5-8 2-2 16, Linden 4-10 2-2 10, Beagley 4-6 4-5 12, Rowland 1-3 2-2 4, Schmidt 1-2 1-2 3, Comley 1-7 1-2 4, Wilson 0-1 2-2 2, B.Horsch 1-1 0-1 3. Totals 22-47 16-22 66.

Jackson Heights;17;16;14;11;—;58

Sterling;22;11;15;18;—;66

3-point goals—JH 3-8 (Dohl 1-3, Brey 2-5), S 6-12 (Rowland 0-1, Briar 4-6, Comley 1-3, Linden 0-1, B.Horsch 1-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—JH 31 (Dohl 10), S 17 (Beagley 4). Total fouls—JH 21, S 18.