KSHSAA STATE TOURNAMENTS

CLASS 6A

At Koch Arena, Wichita

BOYS

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday, March 6

Blue Valley Northwest 75, Olathe North 70

SM South 57, KC Harmon 46

Topeka Washburn Rural 54, Lawrence Free State 45 (ot)

Wichita Southeast 70, Lawrence 67

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 8

(2) Blue Valley Northwest (21-2) vs. (6) SM South (19-4), 4:45 p.m.

(1) Topeka Washburn Rural (22-1) vs. (5) Wichita Southeast (20-3), 8:15 p.m.

GIRLS

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, March 7

(1) Liberal (22-0) vs. (8) Olathe Northwest (15-7), 3 p.m.

(4) Topeka (20-2) vs. (5) Olathe East (18-4), 4:45 p.m.

(2) Derby (21-0) vs. (7) SM Northwest (16-6), 6:30 p.m.

(3) Topeka Washburn Rural (20-2) vs. (6) Olathe North (16-5), 8:15 p.m.

CLASS 5A

At White Auditorium, Emporia

BOYS

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, March 7

(1) Maize (22-0) vs. (8) Lenexa St. James (14-8), 3 p.m.

(4) Andover Central (19-3) vs. (5) Pittsburg (18-3), 4:45 p.m.

(2) Bonner Springs (20-2) vs. (7) Wichita Carroll (17-5), 6:30 p.m.

(3) Basehor-Linwood (19-2) vs. (6) Salina Central (17-5), 8:15 p.m.

GIRLS

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday, March 6

McPherson 57, Topeka Seaman 41

St. Thomas Aquinas 47, Maize South 29

Blue Valley Southwest 36, Goddard 34

KC Schlagle 69, Wichita Heights 67

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 8

(1) McPherson (21-1) vs. (4) St. Thomas Aquinas (18-4), 3 p.m.

(7) Blue Valley Southwest (17-6) vs. (6) KC Schlagle (18-5), 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A

At Tony’s Pizza Events Center, Salina

BOYS

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday, March 6

Wichita Trinity 61, Chanute 52

KC Piper 55, Parsons 52

Augusta 57, Andale 43

Chapman 62, Anderson County 38

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 8

(1) Wichita Trinity (21-1) vs. (4) KC Piper (19-4), 4:45 p.m.

(7) Augusta (17-6) vs. (3) Chapman (19-4), 8:15 p.m.

GIRLS

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, March 7

(2) SM Miege (21-0) vs. (7) Circle (17-4), 3 p.m.

(3) Baldwin (19-1) vs. (6) Ulysses (18-4), 4:45 p.m.

(1) KC Piper (21-0) vs. (8) Eudora (16-5), 6:30 p.m.

(4) Abilene (20-2) vs. (5) Nickerson (19-3), 8:15 p.m.

CLASS 3A

At Hutchinson Sports Arena

BOYS

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, March 7

(2) Beloit (22-1) vs. (7) Eureka (17-6), 3 p.m.

(3) Perry-Lecompton (20-2) vs. (6) Larned (17-6), 4:45 p.m.

(1) Maur Hill-Mount Academy (22-0) vs. (8) TMP-Marian (13-11), 6:30 p.m.

(4) Girard (19-3) vs. (5) Kingman (17-5), 8:15 p.m.

GIRLS

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday, March 6

Norton 48, Scott City 45

Royal Valley 56, Eureka 36

Cheney 65, Columbus 43

Nemaha Central 52, Clay Center 42

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 8

(2) Norton (22-2) vs. (6) Royal Valley (19-5), 4:45 p.m.

(1) Cheney (22-2) vs. (4) Nemaha Central (21-3), 6:30 p.m.

CLASS 2A

At Gross Memorial Coliseum, Hays

BOYS

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday, March 6

Hutchinson Trinity 49, Mission Valley 23

Pittsburg Colgan 48, McLouth 41

Inman 73, Plainville 56

Ness City 63, Lawrence Seabury 61 (ot)

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 8

(2) Hutchinson Trinity (21-3) vs. (3) Pittsburg Colgan (20-3), 4:45 p.m.

(1) Inman (21-2) vs. (4) Ness City (20-4), 8:15 p.m.

GIRLS

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, March 7

(1) Wabaunsee (20-3) vs. (8) Olathe Heritage Christian (9-12), 3 p.m.

(4) Garden Plain (18-4) vs. (5) West Elk (18-4), 4:45 p.m.

(2) Trego (19-3) vs. (7) Stanton County (17-6), 6:30 p.m.

(3) Sterling (19-4) vs. (6) Jackson Heights (17-5), 8:15 p.m.

CLASS 1A

At United Wireless Arena, Dodge City

BOYS

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, March 7

(2) Osborne (23-0) vs. (7) Lebo (18-5), 3 p.m.

(3) Hanover (24-1) vs. (6) St. John (21-4), 4:45 p.m.

(1) Central Plains (25-0) vs. (8) Macksville (19-6), 6:30 p.m.

(4) Caldwell (23-2) vs. (5) Berean Academy (22-3), 8:15 p.m.

GIRLS

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday, March 6

Waverly 62, Rural Vista 46

Hanover 45, Olpe 40

Central Plains 63, South Gray 28

Thunder Ridge 56, South Central 45

SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 8

(7) Waverly (21-3) vs. (6) Hanover (23-3), 3 p.m.

(1) Central Plains (26-0) vs. (5) Thunder Ridge (22-2), 6:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY'S SUMMARIES

BOYS QUARTERFINALS

CLASS 6A

BLUE VALLEY NORTHWEST 75, OLATHE NORTH 70

OLATHE NORTH (18-5)

Raimey 9-15 7-9 29, Jackson 10-18 1-1 24, Williams 2-3 2-3 6, Brown 2-6 0-0 5, Myers 1-3 0-0 2, Union 2-4 0-0 4, Makuc 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-49 10-13 70.

BLUE VALLEY NORTHWEST (21-2)

Braun 9-16 13-13 33, Chapman 8-14 2-2 20, Hungerford 0-0 2-2 2, Peake 7-8 3-7 17, Hood 1-5 1-2 3, Burger 0-2 0-0 0, Davis 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-45 21-26 75.

Olathe North;19;18;10;23;—;70

BV Northwest;17;11;24;23;—;75

3-point goals—ON 8-18 (Raimey 4-8, Jackson 3-4, Brown 1-3, Williams 0-1, Myers 0-1, Union 0-1), BVNW 4-15 (Braun 2-6, Chapman 2-5, Hood 0-2, Burger 0-2). Fouled out—Brown. Total fouls—ON 20, BVNW 14. Technical fouls—Myers.

SM SOUTH 57, KC HARMON 46

SM SOUTH (19-4)

Bingley 3-8 2-4 8, Potthoff 3-6 0-0 8, Caldwell 2-4 0-0 6, Rater 1-7 2-2 5, Rhoads 8-10 7-9 23, Hickman 2-4 2-3 7, Smith 0-0 0-0 0, McLey 0-0 0-0 0, Webb 0-1 0-0 0, Brewer 0-0 0-0 0, Close 0-1 0-0 0, Wissel 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-41 13-18 57.

KC HARMON (19-4)

Wilbert 0-3 0-0 0, Ruiz 3-8 0-0 7, Johnson 1-2 1-2 3, Lane 5-11 11-13 22, Carson 1-1 0-0 2, Keys 3-6 0-0 8, Bowen, 2-7 0-0 4, Green 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-38 12-15 46.

SM South;18;11;10;18;—;57

KC Harmon;14;13;9;10;—;46

3-point goals—SMS 6-14 (Potthoff 2-3, Caldwell 2-4, Rater 1-4, Hickman 1-2, Bingley 0-1), KCH 4-18 (Keys 2-4, Ruiz 1-6, Lane 1-5, Wilbert 0-2, Bowen 0-1). Total fouls—SMS 13, KCH 13. Fouled out—None.

TOPEKA WASHBURN RURAL 54

LAWRENCE FREE STATE 45 (ot)

LAWRENCE FREE STATE (15-7)

Rivers 3-4 2-5 9, Butler 4-6 5-6 13, Middleton 5-12 4-8 15, Stacey 3-6 0-1 6, Wisdom 0-3 2-2 2, Corcoran 0-0 0-0 0, Lincoln 0-1 0-0 0, Piper 0-1 0-0 0, Yoder 0-0 0-0 0, Durland 0-1 0-0 0, Cleveland 0-0 0-0 0, Webb 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-34 13-22 45.

TOPEKA WASHBURN RURAL (22-1)

Edwards 3-8 4-4 11, Berry 5-8 2-2 12, White 4-12 12-14 20, Downing 3-8 0-0 7, Bortz 1-1 0-0 2, Krueger 0-0 0-0 0, VanAalst 0-1 2-4 2, Glynn 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 16-38 20-24 54.

Free State;11;7;8;15;4;—;45

Washburn Rural;9;10;10;12;13;—;54

3-point goals—LFS 2-13 (Rivers 1-1, Middleton 1-6, Stacey 0-3, Wisdom 0-1, Lincoln 0-1, Durland 0-1), TWR 2-6 (Edwards 1-2, Berry 0-1, White 0-2, Downing 1-1). Fouled out—Middleton, Wisdom. Rebounds—LFS 20 (Stacey 8), TWR 25 (White 12). Assists—LFS 5 (Rivers, Butler 2), TWR 4 (Edwards 3). Turnovers—LFS 9, TWR 5. Total fouls—LFS 17, TWR 15.

WICHITA SOUTHEAST 70, LAWRENCE 67

WICHITA SOUTHEAST (20-3)

Johnson 9-25 13-15 32, Murdock 5-9 2-2 13, Smith 1-2 0-0 3, Jacques 6-15 4-4 18, Wright 1-4 0-0 2, Randle 0-0 0-0 0, King 0-0 0-0 0, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0, Yarbrough 1-1 0-0 2, Adkins 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-56 19-21 70.

LAWRENCE 19-4)

Mayo 5-13 2-5 14, King 9-15 6-7 26, Chapple 3-4 2-3 8, T.Quartlebaum 4-16 0-1 10, Galbreath 1-1 0-0 2, M.Quartlebaum 3-5 0-0 7, Dotson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 25-55 10-16 67.

ICT Southeast;12;20;18;20;—;70

Lawrence;14;16;18;19;—;67

3-point goals—WSE 5-19 (Jacques 2-4, Johnson 1-10, Murdock 1-4, Smith 1-1), L 7-21 (Mayo 2-5, King 2-4, T.Quartlebaum 2-9, M.Quartlebaum 1-2, Dotson 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—WSE 32 (Jacques 11), L 32 (Chapple 9). Total fouls—WSE 17, L 16.

CLASS 4A

WICHITA TRINITY 61, CHANUTE 52

CHANUTE (12-10)

Manbeck 1-5 0-0 3, Aylward 5-9 0-0 13, Audiss 4-8 0-0 10, 4-8 0-0 10, Bowman 3-7 0-3 6, Kimberlin 5-13 1-2 13, Frederick 3-3 0-2 7, Almond 0-1 0-0 0. Totlals 21-46 1-7 52.

WICHITA TRINITY (21-1)

Adler 1-7 0-0 2, Vanlandingham 6-313 6-10 19, Jones 5-6 4-4 16, Davis 3-5 0-0 6, Linder 6-7 1-1 14, Kerr 0-0 0-0 0, Anderson 0-1 4-4 4, Todd 0-0 0-0 0, Radley 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-39 15-19 61.

Chanute;12;15;18;7;—;52

ICT Trinity;11;12;19;19—;61

3-point goals—Ch 9-24 (Manbeck 1-2, Aylward 3-7, Audiss 2-5, Kimberlin 2-9, Frederick 1-1), WT 4-13 (Adler 0-6, Vanlandingham 1-3, Jones 2-2, Anderson 0-1). Fouled out—Manbeck. Rebounds—Ch 20 (Bowman 8), WT 27 (Adler 9). Assists—Ch 13 (Kimberlin 7), WT 7 (Vanlandingham 3). Turnovers—Ch 9, WT 7. Total fouls—Ch 17, WT 11.

KC PIPER 55, PARSONS 52

PARSONS (17-6)

Williams 7-11 0-1 17, Johnson 6-10 3-5 15, Lyons 1-7 0-0 3, Yates 5-7 4-7 14, Schibi 1-7 0-0 3, Loadholtz 0-1 0-0 0, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-43 7-13 52.

KC PIPER (19-4)

Ty.Bates 5-12 3-5 14, Ta.Bates 5-11 2-3 13, Shelley 3-8 0-0 7, Barnes 3-9 1-1 7, Jackson 2-4 3-3 7, Eskina 0-3 3-6 3, Arndt 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 20-49 12-18 55.

Parsons;14;8;15;15;—;52

KC Piper;14;6;19;16;—;55

3-point goals—Par 5-17 (Williams 3-7, Lyons 1-5, Schibi 1-7), KCP 3-15 (Ty.Bates 1-6, Ta.Bates 1-3, Shelley 1-5, Eskina 0-1). Fouled out—Jackson. Rebounds—Par 32 (Johnson 13), KCP 26 (Jackson 10). Assists—Par 7 (Johnson 3), KCP 5 (Ty.Bates 4). Turnovers—Par 13, KCP 8. Total fouls—Par 17, KCP 15.

AUGUSTA 57, ANDALE 43

AUGUSTA (17-6)

Altenhofen 2-2 0-0 4, Jackson 5-12 2-3 15, Burton 4-10 6-10 15, Andrews 5-8 0-0 12, Davidson 3-5 0-0 7, Clausing 0-1 0-0 0, Wilcox 0-2 2-2 2, Parker 0-1 0-0 0, Johnson 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 20-42 10-15 57.

ANDALE (19-3)

Biermann 1-3 2-2 4, Hunter 8-22 3-5 19, Baalmann 0-5 0-0 0, Albers 1-2 0-0 2, Fairchild 2-4 1-2 5, Neville 2-4 2-2 8, Rowland 0-0 0-0 0, Nilles 1-5 3-5 5. Totals 15-45 11-16 43.

Augusta;14;5;21;17;—;57

Andale;12;13;4;14;—;43

3-point goals—Aug 7-16 (Jackson 3-8, Burton 1-2, Andrews 2-4, Davidson 1-1, Parker 0-1), And 2-15 (Biermann 0-2, Hunter 0-7, Baalmann 0-3, Nevillle 2-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Aug 24 (Burton 8), And 27 (Fairchild 9). Assists—Aug 15 (Burton 6), And 3 (Biermann, Baalmann, Albers 1). Turnovers—Aug 6, And 10. Total fouls—Aug 15, And 14.

CHAPMAN 62, ANDERSON COUNTY 38

ANDERSON COUNTY (17-6)

Allnut 4-9 1-2 9, Edens 1-3 2-2 4, J.Rockers 2-11 0-0 4, Powelson 4-16 1-3 10, Kueser 1-5 1-3 3, Dilliner 0-0 0-0 0, Spencer 1-3 1-2 4, Sparks 0-0 0-0 0, Martin 0-0 0-0 0, Jo.Stifter 0-0 1-2 1, Ju.Stifter 0-0 0-0 0, D.Rockers 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 14-48 7-14 38.

CHAPMAN (19-4)

Colston 1-5 0-0 2, Jackson 14-17 0-3 28, Wasylk 5-7 0-1 13, Riegel 2-3 0-0 6, Stroud 2-3 0-0 5, Crane 0-0 -0 0, K.Liebau 0-0 0-0 0, Vercher 0-0 0-0 0, Marshall 1-2 0-0 3, C.Liebau 0-2 0-0 0, Lovett 2-4 1-2 5. Totals 27-43 1-6 62.

Anderson Co.;8;5;12;13;—;38

Chapman;9;17;24;12;—;62

3-point goals—AC 3-22 (Allnut 0-4, J.Rockers 0-4, Powelson 1-8, Kueser 0-2, Spencer 1-3, D.Rockers 1-1), Ch 7-15 (Colston 0-2, Wasylk 3-4, Riegel 2-3, Stroud 1-2, Marshall 1-2, C.Liebau 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—AC 17 (J.Rockers 4), Ch 39 (Jackson 16). Assists—AC 2 (Kueser 2), Ch 17 (Colston, Jackson, Wasylk 4). Turnovers—AC 5, Ch 16. Total fouls—AC 12, Ch 12.

CLASS 2A

HUTCHINSON TRINITY 49

MISSION VALLEY 23

MISSION VALLEY (17-6)

Myers 1-5 0-0 3, Hittle 3-7 2-4 8, Benortham 1-6 0-3 2, Parks 0-1 0-0 0, Blythe 2-4 0-0 4, Liggett 1-1 0-0 2, Logan 0-3 0-0 0, Dayhoff 0-1 0-0 0, Rudeen 1-1 0-0 2, Logan 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 10-34 2-7 23.

HUTCHINSON TRINITY (21-3)

K.Hammeke 7-14 2-2 16, L.Hammeke 2-9 2-2 7, Hammersmith 2-6 2-2 8, Neal 0-0 0-0 0, Bridgewater 0-0 0-0 0, Zrubek 0-0 0-0 0, Nelson 0-0 0-0 0, Bergmeier 0-0 0-0 0, Manga 4-6 2-4 10, Remar 4-5 0-0 8, Gray 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-40 8-10 49.

Mission Valley;7;3;8;5;—;23

Hutch Trinity;9;15;6;19;—;49

3-point goals—MV 1-17 (Meyers 1-3, Hittle 0-2, Benortham 0-3, Parks 0-1, Logan 0-3, Dayhoff 0-1, Logan 0-4), HT 3-13 (K.Hammeke 0-3, L.Hammeke 1-5, Hammersmith 2-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—MV 21 (Logan 8), HT 27 (Remar 7). Assists—MV 2 (Blythe, Logan 1), HT 4 (L.Hammeke 2). Total fouls—MV 15, HT 11.

PITTSBURG COLGAN 48, McLOUTH 41

McLOUTH (18-6)

Carlton 2-4 0-0 4, J.Pope 5-8 0-0 10, G. Pope 4-14 3-3 11, Willits 0-0 2-4 2, Robbins 2-4 2-2 6, Kuglin 2-2 0-0 4, Barfield 2-5 0-0 4. Totals 17-37 7-9 41.

PITTSBURG COLGAN (20-3)

Dungan 0-0 0-0 0, Higginbotham 7-14 0-0 15, Marquardt 5-8 6-6 16, VanBecelaere 1-3 1-2 3, M.Lomshek 4-6 2-4 10, A.Lomshek 1-1 0-1 2, Dawson 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 19-34 9-13 21.

McLouth;12;10;11;8;—;41

Colgan;10;15;10;13;—;48

3-point goals—M 0-11 (Carlton 0-1, G.Pope 0-7, Barfield 0-3), PC 1-5 (Higginbotham 1-3, VanBeceaere 0-2). Fouled out—None.

Rebounds—M 18 (J.Pope 9), PC 21 (Higginbotham 5). Total fouls—M 18, PC 10.

INMAN 73, PLAINVILLE 56

PLAINVILLE (17-7)

Casey 4-11 0-0 12, Pelton 3-3 0-0 8, Dewey 1-6 0-0 2, Hays 3-10 0-0 6, Copeland 8-13 1-1 23, Krob 1-5 0-0 3, Dobson 0-1 0-0 0, Hamilton 0-0 0-0 0, VanSchuyver 0-0 0-0 0, Whitney 0-0 0-0 0, Yost 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 21-52 1-1 56.

INMAN (21-2)

Eddy 7-10 7-8 21, Froese 5-10 2-3 15, Thiessen 9-12 2-2 21, Bledsoe 0-1 0-0 0, Friesen 1-3 2-2 4, Jace.Doerksen 3-7 6-9 12, Jack.Doerksen 0-0 0-0 0, Blank 0-0 0-0 0, Carter 0-0 0-0 0, Konrade 0-0 0-0 0, Blank 0-1 0-0 0. Totals — 25-44 19-24 73.

Plainville;8;21;18;9;—;56

Inman;24;18;18;13;—;73

3-point goals—P 13-30 (Casey 4-9, Pelton 2-2, Dewey 0-3, Hays 0-2, Copeland 6-10, Krob 1-4), I 4-10 (Froese 3-5, Thiessen 1-2, Friesen 0-1, Jace.Doerksen 0-1, Blank 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—P 21 (Dewey 4), I 33 (Thiessen 10). Total fouls—P 19, I 10.

NESS CITY 63

LAWRENCE SEABURY 61 (ot)

LAWRENCE SEABURY (16-5)

Bloch 8-18 8-10 29, Jones 4-11 0-0 10, Branch 4-6 2-2 10, Green 1-3 1-2 4, Hornberger 0-2 3-3 3, Ramirez 2-5 0-0 5, Bayliss 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 19-46 14-17 61.

NESS CITY (20-4)

Pfannenstiel 9-19 3-3 24, Rios 10-20 4-4 24, Guzman 0-6 3-4 3, Seib 3-4 0-0 7, Reinhardt 1-2 0-0 2, Rodriguez 0-3 0-1 0, Beutler 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 24-57 10-12 63.

Seabury;16;12;13;17;3;—;61

Ness City;15;15;7;21;5;—;63

3-point goals—LS 9-17 (Jones 2-5, Block 5-7, Green 1-1, Ramirez 1-4), NC 5-15 (Guzman 0-3, Seib 1-2, Pfannenstiel 3-5, Rios 0-1, Rodriguez 0-2, Beutler 1-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—LS 32 (Bloch 11), NC 34 (Rios 8). Total fouls—LS 17, NC 16.

GIRLS QUARTERFINALS

CLASS 5A

McPHERSON 57, TOPEKA SEAMAN 41

TOPEKA SEAMAN (16-7)

Kramer 4-8 0-0 9, Skoch 2-4 0-0 5, Turner 7-3 4-6 20, Carter 1-8 0-3 2, Russell 0-3 3-4 3, Steiner 0-3 0-0 0, Polter 0-0 0-0 0, McLaughlin 0-0 0-0 0, Mentzer 0-0 0-0 0, Cowan 1-2 0-0 2, Sparks 0-0 0-0 0, Hershey 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-41 7-13 41.

McPHERSON (21-1)

Ruddle 1-6 2-2 4, Hageman 2-4 0-0 4, Schieferecke 1-6 2-4 4, Pyle 5-9 7-7 21, Leaf 3-7 3-3 9, Labertew 0-0 0-0 0, Beam 0-0 1-2 1, Burghart 0-1 00 0, Sweat 1-1 0-0 2, Howard 0-0 0-0 0, Cooks 5-5 2-4 12, Eisenbarth 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-39 17-22 57.

Seaman;14;12;10;5;—;41

McPherson;14;16;17;10;—;57

3-point goals—TS 4-15 (Kramer 1-2, Skoch 1-2, Turner 2-5, Carter 0-3, Steiner 0-3), MP 4-9 (Hageman 0-2, Schieferecke 0-2, Pyle 4-5). Fouled out—Skoch. Rebounds—TS 19 (Carter 5), MP 34 (Leaf 8). Assists—TS 7 (Turner, Carter, Russell 2), MP 13 (Pyle 5). Turnovers—TS 9, MP 14. Total fouls—TS 19, MP 15.

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 47

MAIZE SOUTH 29

MAIZE SOUTH (17-6)

Johnson 0-4 2-4 2, Wagner 4-11 3-5 11, Perez 1-5 2-2 4, McCormack 2-7 0-0 6, Snodgrass 2-8 0-0 4, Lickteig 0-1 0-0 0, Kennedy 0-0 0-0 0, Trapp 0-0 0-0 0, Uehling 1-1 0-0 2, Davison 0-0 0-0 0, Warren 0-0 0-0 0, Timmer 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 10-38 7-11 29.

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS (18-4)

Hartnett 1-2 0-1 3, Pearson 3-8 1-2 7, Townsell 0-7 0-0 0, Skelton 6-10 3-3 17, Culliton 7-10 4-6 18, Kante 0-0 0-0 0, Cox 0-0 0-0 0, Guerra 0-0 0-0 0, O’Keefe 0-0 0-0 0, Jackson 1-2 0-0 2, Eisner 0-0 0-0 0, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 18-39 8-12 47.

Maize So.;7;7;8;7;—;29

Aquinas;15;11;5;16;—;47

3-point goals—MS 2-16 (Johnson 0-1, Wagner 0-1, Perez 0-4, McCormack 2-4, Snodgrass 0-5, Timmer 0-1), STA 3-11 (Hartnett 1-1, Perarson 0-4, Townsell 0-3, Skelton 2-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—MS 25 (Wagner 8), STA 29 (Townsell, Culliton 8). Assists—MS 6 (Johnson 3), STA 14 (Skelton 6). Turnovers—MS 14, STA 13. Total fouls—MS 17, STA 12.

BLUE VALLEY SOUTHWEST 36

GODDARD 34

BLUE VALLEY SOUTHWEST (17-6)

Simmons 1-9 1-3 3, Dunlap 1-1 0-0 2, Loeffelbein 1-6 4-5 6, Sargent 4-5 2-3 11, Garretson 2-6 1-2 7, Augustine 0-4 0-0 0, Beck 0-1 2-2 2, Miller 1-2 0-0 3, Maurer 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 11-35 10-15 36.

GODDARD (20-3)

Sullivan 4-12 5-9 14, Vang 1-8 0-1 2, Hackerott 5-15 6-6 18, Nunez 0-2 0-0 0, DiMattia 0-1 0-1 0-0 0, DeMiguel-Castillo 0-0 0-0 0, Jayne 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 10-42 11-16 34.

BV Southwest;10;7;9;10;—;36

Goddard;7;16;9;2;—;34

3-point goals—BVSW 4-14 (Simmons 0-2, Loeffelbein 0-1, Sargent 1-2, Garretson 2-3, Augustine 0-4, Miller 1-2), G 3-16 (Sullivan 1-2, Vang 0-5, Hackerott 2-6, Jayne 0-3). Fouled out—Dunlap. Rebounds—BVSW 35 (Garretson 7), G 28 (Hackerott 7). Assists—BVSW 7 (Loeffelbein 4), G 4 (Sullivan 2). Turnovers—BVSW 13, G 7. Total fouls—BVSW 16, G 15.

KC SCHLAGLE 69

WICHITA HEIGHTS 67

KC SCHLAGLE (18-5)

Evans 4-11 10-14 18, Blacksure 3-5 1-2 8, Gilmore 0-0 0-0 0, Suttington 7-13 2-4 16, Wallace 12-15 3-4 27, Evans 0-1 0-0 0, Cook 0-0 0-2 0. Totals 26-45 16-26 69.

WICHITA HEIGHTS (20-3)

Randle 6-19 3-6 15, Jameson 4-17 1-2 10, Callahan 2-3 1-2 5, Cobbins 2-5 0-0 5, Walker 9-17 4-5 23, Zeigler 0-0 3-3 3, Roberts 0-0 0-0 0, Conley 2-6 2-2 6, Fanning 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-67 14-20 67.

KC Schlagle;11;19;17;22;—;69

ICT Heights;19;14;16;18;—;67

3-point goals—KCS 1-5 (Blacksure 1-3, Suttington 0-2), WH 3-25 (Randle 0-6, Jameson 1-12, Cobbins 1-3, Walker 1-4). Fouled out—Blacksure, Jameson, Walker. Rebounds—KCS 39 (Evans 12), WH 31 (Walker 9). Assists—KCS 10 (Evans 7), WH 13 (Jameson 6). Turnovers—KCS 18, WH 6. Total fouls—KCS 15, WH 21.

CLASS 3A

NORTON 48, SCOTT CITY 45

SCOTT CITY (17-7)

Rose 0-1 0-0 0, Rumford 5-11 0-0 11, McCormick 1 2-4 4, Weathers 7 1-3 15, Shapland 1-3 0-1 2, Latta 5-8 3-7 13, Patton 0-1 0-0 0, Holstein 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-40 6-15 45.

NORTON (22-2)

T.Hauser 2-7 2-2 6, Kuhn 4-9 4-7 12, Hartwell 2-3 5-9 10, H.Hauser 5-7 2-4 12, Engelbert 0-0 4-5 4, Brooks 0-0 2-2 2, Bailey 1-4 0-1 2. Totals 14-30 19-30 48.

Scott City;3;10;12;20;—;45

Norton;13;7;19;9;—;48

3-point goals—SC 1-7 (Rumford 1-3, Patton 0-1, Rose 0-1, McCormick 0-1, Weathers 0-1), N 1-4 (Hartwell 1-1, T.Hauser 0-1, Kuhn 0-1, Bailey 0-1). Fouled out—Rumford, Shapland. Rebounds —SC 20 (Weathers 6), N 28 (Kuhn 8). Total fouls—SC 24, N 16.

ROYAL VALLEY 56, EUREKA 36

ROYAL VALLEY (19-5)

E.Albright 4-6 0-2 10, Ma.Irving 3-10 2-2 11, W.Irving 3-5 0-0 8, Thomas 1-6 0-0 2, Broxterman 11-19 3-4 25, Me.Irving 0-3 0-0 0, Saia 0-0 0-0 0, K.Albright 0-0 0-0 0, Price 0-0 0-0 0, Serna-Blakemore 0-0 0-0 0, Poort 0-0 0-0 0, Harman 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-49 5-8 56.

EUREKA (20-4)

Escareno 2-7 0-0 4, Barker 4-5 1-2 10, B.Hilton 2-3 0-0 4, Witham 0-3 0-0 0, Koop 5-19 1-2 11, L.Hilton 0-2 0-0 0, Vinson 0-0 0-0 0, Harrison 0-2 0-0 0, Mouer 0-0 0-0 0, Welsh 0-0 0-0 0, Perrier 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 16-45 2-4 36.

Royal Valley;14;16;19;7;—;56

Eureka;9;8;10;9;—;36

3-point goals—RV 7-17 (Ma.Irving 3-6, E.Albright 2-3, W.Irving 2-4, Me.Irving 0-3, Thomas 0-1), E 2-8 (Barker 1-2, B.Hilton 1-2, Harrison 0-2, Koop 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—RV 28 (Broxterman 8), E 28 (Koop 12). Total fouls—RV 9, E 11.

CHENEY 65, COLUMBUS 43

COLUMBUS (16-8)

Sullivan 2-5 1-2 6, Lacen 0-0 0-0 0, Gray 4-12 4-5 15, Fouts 1-4 1-2 3, Yuongblood 8-17 3-10 19, Davis 0-0 0-0 0, Hones 0-0 0-0 0, Mooney 0-1 0-0 0, Haraughty 0-0 0-0 0, Fontane 0-0 0-0 0, Napier 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 15-39 9-19 43.

CHENEY (22-2)

Scheer 17-24 0-1 38, Cline 0-2 0-0 0, O'Shea 3-9 1-1 10, Needham 4-10 2-3 10, Jones 2-8 0-0 4, Lies 0-3 0-0 0, Albers 0-2 0-0 0, Lorezn 0-0 0-0 0, Pipkin 1-2 1-1 3, Hair 0-0 0-0 0, Luehrs 0-0 0-0 0, White 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-60 4-6 65.

Columbus;11;10;10;12;—;43

Cheney;13;25;17;10;—;65

3-point goals—Col 4-13 (Gray 3-9, Sullivan 1-2, Youngblood 0-1, Mooney 0-1), Chen 7-20 (Scheer 4-9, O'Shea 3-6, Jones 0-2, Lies 0-2, Cline 0-1). Fouled out—Lies. Rebounds — Col 29 (Youngblood 14), Chen 33 (Cline 9). Total fouls—Col 8, Chen 20.

NEMAHA CENTRAL 52, CLAY CENTER 42

CLAY CENTER (18-5)

Franson 2-4 0-0 5, Liby 1-7 0-0 3, Mullin 5-10 2-4 14, Edwards 4-5 2-3 11, E.Hammel 2-11 4-4 8, Craig 0-3 1-2 1, M.Hammel 0-1 0-0 0,, Auld 0-0 0-0 0, Crimmins 0-0 0-0 0, Pfizenmaier 0-0 0-0 0, Henry 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 14-42 9-13 42.

NEMAHA CENTRAL (21-3)

Larkin 2-2 0-0 4, Hammes 4-6 2-4 13, Kramer 4-6 8-10 16, Lortscher 0-2 0-2 0, Dalinghaus 6-7 0-0 13, Macke 0-1 6-6 6, Elder 0-1 0-0 0, R.Rottinghaus 0-0 0-0 0, Corby 0-0 0-0 0, Bass 0-0 0-0 0, J.Rottinghaus 0-0 0-0 0, Scott 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 16-25 16-22 52.

Clay Center;8;11;9;14;—;42

Nemaha Central;7;8;17;20;—;52

3-point goals —CC 5-25 (Mullin 2-4, Franson 1-2, Edwards 1-2, Liby 1-7, Henry 0-1, E.Hammel 0-7), NC 4-7 (Hammes 3-4, Dalinghaus 1-2, Macke 0-1). Fouled out—Mullin, Dalinghaus. Rebounds—CC 17 (Franson 4), NC 25 (Kramer 8). Total fouls—CC 17, NC 13.

CLASS 1A

WAVERLY 62, RURAL VISTA 46

WAVERLY (21-3)

L.McWilliams 2-5 2-4 8, S.McWilliams 4-6 7-8 15, Mitchell 0-0 0-0 0, Foster 4-9 6-9 14, Miller 0-0 0-0 0, Fairchild 2-4 1-2 6, Meehan 0-0 0-0 0, Vogts 2-5 1-2 7, Patterson 5-6 2-2 12, Romig 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-35 19-26 62.

RURAL VISTA (24-1)

Beck 1-3 0-0 2, Barten 0-2 0-0 0, Campuzano 6-15 1-2 14, M.Brockmeier 1-3 0-0 3, Riedy 3-9 1-2 8, Sly 0-0 0-0 0, Linder 0-0 0-2 0, Sanford 3-12 2-2 8, H.Brockmeier 2-4 0-0 4, A.Brockmeier 0-0 0-0 0, Jacobson 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 3-5 0-0 7. Totals 19-53 4-8 46.

Waverly;20;5;17;20;—;62

Rural Vista;4;7;15;20;—;46

3-point goals—W 5-11 (L.McWilliams 2-3, S.McWilliams 0-1, Foster 0-2, Fairchild 1-2, Vogts 2-3), RV 4-16 (Campuzano 1-4, M.Brockmeier 1-2, Riedy 1-2, Sanford 0-5, Johnson 1-3). Fouled out—Barten, Campuzano, Riedy. Rebounds—W 36 (Patterson 11), RV 21 (H.Brockmeier 5). Assists—W 12 (Foster 40, RV 12 (Campuzano 4). Turnovers—W 26, RV 15. Total fouls—W 10, RV 24.

HANOVER 45, OLPE 40

HANOVER (23-3)

Stallbaumer 3-5 2-4 11, E.Bruna 3-8 2-2 8, Lohse 0-3 2-2 2, Doebele 6-16 4-8 19, Hynek 0-1 0-0 0, Hendrickson 0-4 3-4 3, L.Bruna 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 14-49 13-20 45.

OLPE (23-1)

Smith 2-9 0-0 4, McDougald 0-4 0-3 0, Davis 2-11 1-2 5, Miller 3-6 1-6 7, Sleezer 3-7 5-6 11, Heins 4-7 0-1 8, Bishop 2-8 0-0 5, Bemann 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 15-38 7-18 40.

Hanover;13;11;9;12;—;45

Olpe;4;10;16;10;—;40

3-point goals—H 4-17 (Staullbaumer 1-4, Lohse 0-7, Hendrickson 0-1, Doebele 3-5), O 1-17 (Smith 0-2, McDougald 0-1, Davis 0-8, Heins 0-1, Fisher 1-3, Beeman 0-2). Fouled out—None.

Rebounds—H 38 (Doebele 12), O 28 (Miller 6). Total fouls—H 16, O 19.

CENTRAL PLAINS 63, SOUTH GRAY 28

SOUTH GRAY (21-5)

M.Tarn 2-6 1-2 6, Wiebe 1-5 0-0 3, Martens 1-3 0-0 2, Askew 0-1 2-2 2, Peters 0-0 2-2 2, Navarrete 2-5 0-0 5, S.Tarn 1-1 0-0 3, Loewen 1-2 3-3 5. Totals 8-23 8-9 28.

CENTRAL PLAINS (26-0)

Lamatsch 1-3 0-0 3, Rugan 9-11 3-4 21, Ryan 11-16 1-2 26, Hurley 0-3 0-0 0, Crites 3-3 1-1 7, Nixon 0-1 0-0 0, Oeser 1-3 0-0 3, Cunningham 0-0 1-2 1, Jeffrey 1-3 0-0 2, Potter 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 26-44 6-9 63.

South Gray;9;6;0;13;—;28

Central Plains;20;25;13;5;—;63

3-point goals—SG 4-16 (M.Tarn 1-4, Wiebe 1-5, Martens 0-2, Navarrete 1-4, S.Tarn 1-1), CP 5-14 (Lamatsch 1-3, Ryan 3-5, Oeser 1-3, Hurley 0-1, Jeffrey 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—SG 21 (Loewen 4), CP 14 (Ryan 3). Total fouls—SG 9, CP 12.

THUNDER RIDGE 56, SOUTH CENTRAL 45

THUNDER RIDGE (21-2)

Stauffer 4-11 1-2 10, B.Kirchhoff 6-12 8-10 21, Pettijohn 3-10 4-7 11, J.Boden 5-7 0-3 10, Hardacre 1-1 2-4 4. Totals 19-41 15-26 56.

SOUTH CENTRAL (23-2)

Snyder 1-6 0-2 2, Rutherford 5-18 2-2 15, Ke.Hackney 0-2 3-4 3, S.Jellison 2-6 0-1 4, J.Jellison 2-5 3-5 7, Martin 1-1 0-0 2, Moore 2-4 2-3 7, Lohrding 2-6 1-3 5. Totals 15-48 11-20 45.

Thunder Ridge;16;11;13;16;—;56

South Central;7;14;9;15;—;45

3-point goals—TR 3-8 (B.Kirchhoff 1-3, Stauffer 1-1, Pettijohn 1-4), SC 4-16 (Snyder 0-2, Rutherford 3-10, K Hackney 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—TR 39 (Hardacre 9), SC 29 (J.Jellison 8). Total fouls—TR 15, SC 22.