The Norton girls cross country team claimed a Class 3A state championship on Saturday at Rim Rock Farm in Lawrence.

Lexi Kats led the Bluejays with a fourth-place finish in 19:58.99. Hannah Bailey (20:59.59) was 19th, Jaelyn Rumback (21:04.63) was 21nd and Catherine Hall took 26th (21:20.72).

Kats, who was the individual champion last year in 3A, said this year’s team title meant more to her.

“You get to share the excitement with your teammates who have worked just as hard as you have throughout the season,” she said. “The whole time we were saying ‘Beat the purple (SE-Saline) and maroon (Silver Lake).'

“We had to stay ahead of them and any time it hurt push through for the team.”

The Norton boys took third place as a team, led by Connor Hall’s third-place finish in 16:40.02. Ricky King was the next best finisher for the Bluejays, taking 10th in 17:07.50.

Colby’s Tyler Voss was eighth in 3A with a 17:00.57.

In Class 2A girls in Wamego, Ellis' Madi Russell was runner-up with a 19:20.48, finishing about eight seconds behind champion Erin Hammeke from Ellinwood. WaKeeney Trego's Sybil Giefer took third with a 19:37.26. Hoxie's Emily Diercks placed ninth in 20:27.16.

Osborne’s Cameron Delaney took third in the boys Class 1A race, finishing in 17:03.58. Beloit-St. John’s Caleb Eilert won in 16:22.97.

Reagan Bales (17:21.57) was seventh while La Crosse’s Blake Pierce was 10th (17.50.38).

In Class 2A boys, Plainville’s Chayse McCullough led all area finishers with a seventh-place showing in 17:09.00. Ellis’ Samuel Pyle placed 10th in in 17:30.72.

Hays High’s Amelia Jaeger placed 33rd in 5A with a time of 20:39.93 in Lawrence.

TMP’s Grace Pope was 66th in 3A at 22:58.52.

Brent Maycock from the Topeka-Capital Journal contributed to this article.

CLASS 3A

Boys

Team scores

Southeast-Saline 35, Silver Lake 44, Norton 117, Osage CIty 135, Lakin 141, Halstead 142, Anderson County 174, Marysville 184, Cimarron 213, Hesston 230, Sabetha 253, Burlington 286.

Individual results

1. Sprecker, SE-Saline, 16:31.5; 2. Ky. Kaniper, SIlver Lake, 16:39.9; 3. Hall, Norton, 16:40.1; 4. Jackson, SE-Saline, 16:40.2; 5. Gleason, SE-Saline, 16:43.5; 6. Heline, Smoky Valley, 16:44.0; 7. Frances, Scott City, 16:51.6; 8. Voss, Colby, 17:00.6; 9. C. TenEyck, Silver Lake, 17:02.3; 10. King, Norton, 17:07.5; 11. Myer, Wichita Collegiate, 17:08.5; 12. Garcia, Lakin, 17:12.3; 13. Jackson, SE-Saline, 17:12.4; 14. G. TenEyck, Silver Lake, 17:17.0; 15. Hodge, Hiawatha, 17:18.8; 16. Stromgren, Osage City, 17:21.8; 17. Carroll, Wichita Trinity, 17:22.3; 18. Ka. Kaniper, Silver Lake, 17:22.4; 19. Jarvis, Burlington, 17:22.7; 20. Brokaw, Silver Lake, 17:28.4.

Girls

Team scores

Norton 75, Southeast-Saline 93, Southwestern Heights 96, Beloit 110, Silver Lake 1q41, West Franklin 141, Rock Creek 174, Wichita Trinity 194, Hiawatha 209, Douglass 212, Anderson County 227, Humboldt 281.

Individual results

1. Alderson, Southeast-Saline, 18:50.3; 2. Han. Burks, Beloit, 19;33.9; 3. Hay. Burks, Beloit, 19:47.4; 4. Kats, Norton, 19:59.0; 5. Bartlett, Cimarron, 20:19.5; 6. Farmer, Silver Lake, 20:26.2; 7. Ohmart, Columbus, 20:26.8; 8. Trujillo, Southwestern Heights, 20:28.0; 9. Bailey, West Franklin, 20:37.1; 10. Prochazka, Southeast-Saline, 20:44.3; 11. Reno, Cheney, 20:44.5; 12. Coombes, Douglass, 20:45.9; 13. S. Saenz, Rock Creek, 20:49.0; 14. Hoover, Phillipsburg, 20:50.8; 15. Lambert, Smoky Valley, 20:51.7; 16. Allen, Prairie View, 20:52.5; 17. Bahner, Silver Lake, 20:55.9; 18. Madsen, Hiawatha, 20:58.8; 19. Bailey, Norton, 20:59.6; 20. Cossaart, Minneapolis, 21:04.6.

 

 

2A GIRLS

TEAM SCORES

Stanton County 80, Bennington 106, Central Heights 110, Rossville 115, Whitewater-Remington 133, Oakley 155, Jayhawk Linn 168, St. Marys-Colgan 194, Ellinwood 199, Wabaunsee 204, Ellsworth 243, Hutchinson-Trinity 248.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1. Hammeke, Ellinwood, 19:12.28, 2. Russell, Ellis, 19:20.48, 3. Giefer, Wakeeney-Trego, 19:37.26, 4. Farnham, Stanton County, 19:39.61, 5. Wagner, KC Christian, 19:56.70, 6. Nelson, Bishop Seabury, 20:05.26, 7. Dawson, Jayhawk Linn, 20:11.56, 8. Harbaugh, Bennington, 20:11.96, 9. Diercks, Hoxie, 20:27.16, 10. Grimmett, Marion, 20:44.44, 11. Stuhlsatz, Wabaunsee, 20:56.71, 12. Streit, Rossville, 21:00.70, 13. Piepho, Bennington, 21:09.78, 14. Allison, Oakley, 21:10.19, 15. Peterson, Stanton County, 21:11.05, 16. Funk, Hillsboro, 21:11.29, 17. Foster, Rossville, 21:15.80, 18. Allen, Jackson Heights, 21:19.40, 19. Ornelas, Stanton County, 21:28.82, 20. Brown, Central Heights, 21:32.83.

2A BOYS

TEAM SCORES

Stanton County 40, Central Heights 48, KC Christian 122, McLouth 126, Hutchinson-Trinity 134, Jefferson County North 172, Ellsworth 178, Ellis 187, Ell-Saline 229, Wabaunsee 238, Wakeeney-Trego 246, Heritage Christian 255.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1. Nelson, Bishop Seabury, 16:36.09, 2. Pentlin, Jefferson County North, 17:02.30, 3. Martisko, Inman, 17:06.70, 4. Little, Jackson Heights, 17:06.89, 5. Barrera, Stanton County, 17:09.00, 6. McCullough, Plainville, 17:18.04, 7. Brown, Remington, 17:24.13, 8. Becker, Canton-Galva, 17:25.19, 9. Stevenson, Central Heights, 17:30.59, 10. Pyle, Ellis, 17:30.76, 11. Schmidt, Stanton County, 17:30.76, 12. Darrah, Canton-Galva, 17:34.43, 13. Wallace, Pratt-Skyline, 17:40.68, 14. Carrasco, Stanton County, 17:42.59, 15. Bretz, Hoxie, 17:46.14, 16. Cloyd, McLouth, 17:58.07, 17. Plake, McLouth, 18:03.30, 18. Cannady, Central Heights, 18:05.62, 19. Giancola, Syracuse, 18:08.89, 20. Cotter, Central Heights, 18:09.56.

1A GIRLS

TEAM SCORES

Doniphan West 62, Berean Academy 63, Lincoln 66, Pretty Prairie 79, Centralia 106, Macksville 110, Scandia-Pike Valley 110, Meade 111, Kiowa County 125, Wallace County 130, Colony-Crest 132, Ingalls 151.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1. Vath, Lincoln, 19:11.33, 2. Sutterfield, Meade, 19:48.14, 3. Smith, Olpe, 20:10.50, 4. Williams, Doniphan West, 20:32.79, 5. Wiebe Berean Academy, 20:37.10, 6. Roepke, Washington County, 21:04.35, 7. Kuckelman, Centralia, 21.20.45, 8. Letourneau, Beloit-St. John’s, 21:24.43, 9. Boden, Goessel, 21:25.10, 10. Redetzue, Central Plains, 21:26.45, 11. Clevenger, Doniphan West, 21:29.56, 12. Butler, Macksville, 21:32.34, 13. Hackney, Coldwater-South Central 21:34.90, 14. Billings, Colony-Crest, 21:36.03, 15. Stewart, Lincoln, 21:38.41, 16. Cole, Doniphan West, 21:41.44, 17. Lund, Natoma, 21:42.27, 18. Bailey, Ingalls, 21:45.28, 19, Punches, Burlingame, 21:49.36, 20. Tarn, South Gray, 22:02.16.

1A BOYS

TEAM SCORES

Berean Academy 49, Axtell 54, Beloit-St. John’s 62, Osborne 62, St. John 82, Olpe 103, Quinter 122, La Crosse 124, Valley Falls 129, Caldwell 135, Satanta 147, Kiowa County 219.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1. Eilert, Beloit-St. John’s, 16:22.97, 2. Oswalt, Hutchinson-Central Christian, 16:49.49, 3. Delaney, Osborne, 17:03.58, 4. Murray, Wakefield, 17:11.12, 5. Redeker, Olpe, 17:11.38, 6. Buessing, Axtell, 17:19.03, 7. Bales, Osborne, 17:21.57, 8. Miller, St. John, 17:37.59, 9. Janzen, Berean Academy, 17:50.15, 10. Pierce, La Crosse, 17:50.38, 11. Shive, Wichita Classical, 17:59.94, 12. Zortman, Fowler, 18:00.40, 13. Nielsen, Wetmore, 18:03.00, 14. Werner, Axtell, 18:03.67, 15. Nord, Berean Academy, 18:05.02, 16. Schmidt, Goessel, 18:08.70, 17. Tucker, Berean Academy, 18:09.33, 18. Pinkerton, Logan, 18:19.46, 19. Puerto, Satanta, 18:19.46, 20. Hefty, Valley Falls, 18:21.33.