Here's a quick look at area results in the second round of the state football playoffs.

 

SMITH CENTER 49, REPUBLIC COUNTY 20

Jaden Atwood rushed for 117 yards and two touchdowns while Trenton Colby threw for 132 yards and a pair of TDs to lead the back-to-back state champion Redmen to a comfortable win.

Smith Center (10-0) will play at Sedgwick next week in a battle of unbeatens.

 

PLAINVILLE 53, ELL-SALINE 21

At Plainville, the Cardinals were unchallenged by Ell-Saline and moved to 9-1. Plainville will play at Inman (6-4) next week in 1A sectionals.

 

OSBORNE 40, SYLVAN LUCAS 6

At Osborne, the Bulldogs remained unbeaten with a strong showing against Sylvan-Lucas.

Osborne (10-0) will play at Kiowa-South Barber (9-1) next week.

 

THUNDER RIDGE 64, WHEATLAND-GRINNELL 16

At Grainfield, the Longhorns were on cruise control, moving to 9-1.

Thunder Ridge will play at Hutchinson-Central Christian (9-1) in the Eight-Man Division II sectional round next week.

 

NORTON 34, CIMARRON 6

At Cimarron, Norton dominated to set up a meeting with Conway Springs next week.

 

BELOIT 28, COLBY 14

At Colby, the Eagles' bid for a perfect season ended in the second round of the Class 3A playoffs with a two-touchdown loss to Beloit, which improved to 7-3.

 

LITTLE RIVER 44, NESS CITY 42

At Little River, Ness City saw a great season end in heartbreaking fashion in Eight-Man Division I.

A Hector Rodriguez 46-yard run brought the Eagles within four in the second half but Braxton Lafferty’s 41- yard TD catch from Jayden Garrison put Little River back up 10.

Rodriguez finished with 143 yards and two touchdowns on 19 carries.

 

ST. FRANCIS 52, HILL CITY 0

At St. Francis, the Indians cruised into the Eight-Man Division I sectional round and moved to 10-0 on the season.

St. Francis will face Jetmore-Hodgeman County (9-1) next Friday.

 

6-MAN

Cheylin picked up a 52-36 win over Golden Plains and Moscow earned a 62-53 win over Weskan.

Cheylin will meet Moscow in the Six-Man title game.