HIGH SCHOOL SCORES

Friday’s results

AREA BOYS

Ellis 54, Phillipsburg 40

Hill City 51, Stockton 27

Hoxie 68, Victoria 23

Lakeside 66, Tescott 19

Minneapolis 88, Russell 71

Northern Valley 62, Weskan 50

Olathe West 57, Hays 43

Osborne 67, Southern Cloud 34

Pike Valley 84, Rock Hills 55

Plainville 42, Smith Center 39

St. John’s Beloit-Tipton 48, Natoma 17

Sharon Springs 80, Cheylin 74

Sylvan-Lucas 40, Wakefield 37

Syracuse 53, Goodland 49

TMP-Marian 80, Wichita Life Prep 65

Thunder Ridge 62, Chase 22

Wilson 39, Otis-Bison 34

AREA GIRLS

Abilene 41, Smoky Valley 40

Cheylin 49, Sharon Springs 37

Colby 74, Burlington, Colo. 21

Golden Plains 36, Wheatland-Grinnell 23

Goodland 38, Syracuse 32

Hoxie 49, Victoria 42

Lakeside 36, Tescott 31

Logan 32, Western Plains-Healy 12

Oakley 40, Norton 32

Oberlin 48, Atwood 47

Olathe West 60, Hays 39

Osborne 43, Southern Cloud 26

Otis-Bison 59, Wilson 31

Phillipsburg 47, Ellis 38

Russell 44, Minneapolis 41

St. John's Beloit-Tipton 47, Natoma 14

Smith Center 57, Plainville 37

Stockton 60, Hill City 34

TMP-Marian 55, Wichita Life Prep 12

Thunder Ridge 72, Chase 15

Trego 60, Dighton 34

Wakefield 36, Sylvan-Lucas 35 (ot)

Weskan 53, Northern Valley 27

Thursday’s area results

BOYS

Hays 92, Wichita Life Prep 42

Olathe West 72, TMP-Marian 61

Republic County 52, Thayer Central, Neb. 23

Washington County 56, Doniphan West 27

Wetmore 56, Linn 48

GIRLS

Hays 55, Wichita Life Prep 7

Olathe West 58, TMP-Marian 44

Thayer Central, Neb. 39, Republic County 32

Washington County 55, Doniphan West 45

Wetmore 36, Linn 30

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

Thursday’s games

OLATHE WEST 72, TMP-MARIAN 61

Olathe West;22;14;16;20;—;72

TMP-Marian;13;15;10;23;—;61

Olathe West—Eastman 5, Downing 31, Tyrrel 1, Sturdivan 2, Faseru 6, Jenkins 3, Hashagen 6, Nicodemus 3, Lichtsinn 15.

TMP-Marian—Lang 7, Kreutzer 1, Brown 4, Seib 3, Wentling 4, Schulte 23, Jacobs 19.

HAYS 92, WICHITA LIFE PREP 42

Life Prep;5;15;16;3;—;42

Hays;29;24;32;7;—;92

Wichita Life Prep—Russell 4, McPhee 13, Smith 12, Johnson 16, McDonald 8.

Hays—Young 7, J.Krannawitter 5, Kieffer 14, Nunnery 9, Weimer 1, Linenberger 10, Dale 2, Ruder 18, Lummus 8, Adams 11.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

Thursday’s games

OLATHE WEST 58, TMP-MARIAN 44

Olathe West;15;21;14;8;—;58

TMP-Marian;16;9;12;7;—;44

Olathe West—Uhde 5, Hart 12, Moore 4, Anderson 6, McGavran 6, Glover 4, Newman 4, Collar 17.

TMP-Marian—Lane 7, Yost 4, Riedel 14, Miller 1, Hamel 5, Allen 3, Wasinger 10.

Friday’s games

Boys

TMP-MARIAN 80

WICHITA LIFE PREP 65

Life Prep;18;22;9;16;—;65

TMP-Marian;11;27;26;16;—;80

Wichita Life Prep—Russell 6, McPhee 8, Johnson 21, Simms 7, McDonald 23.

TMP-Marian—Lang 8, Kreutzer 6, Brown 3, Pfeifer 3, Robbins 2, Schulte 34, Jacobs 20, Rome 4.

OSBORNE 67, SOUTHERN CLOUD 34

Southern Cloud;4;8;17;5;—;34

Osborne;22;21;19;5;—;67

Southern Cloud—Coleman 2, Rice 4, Burch 6, Gold 22.

Osborne—S.Wolters 13, G.Wolters 15, Garman 2, Befort 3, Stull 11, M.Schurr 8, Goheen 9, Bales 5, C.Schurr 1.

ELLIS 54, PHILLIPSBURG 40

Phillipsburg;6;15;6;13;—;40

Ellis;4;15;21;14;—;54

Ellis — Cain 4, Fischer 3, D. Eck 14, Jimenez 4, Z. Eck 12, Frickey 17.

Phillpsburg — Leidig 2, Keeten 4, Miller 12, Sides 8, Ford 5, Dibble 2, Je. Ford 7. 

 

LAKESIDE 66, TESCOTT 19

Tescott;6;7;6;0;—;19

Lakeside;19;23;16;8;—;66

Tescott—Robbins 1, Perry 5, Hunley 5, Presnell 4, Ehlers 4.

Lakeside—T.Shoen 10, Co.Brown 4, Ca.Brown 9, Pearce 4, Cunningham 17, Eberle 18, J.Schoen 4.

SYRACUSE 53, GOODLAND 49

Goodland;12;16;12;9;—;49

Syracuse;16;9;14;14;—;53

Goodland—Lazo 2, Wood 2, Cure 2, Cole 23, Brumbaugh 6, T.Daise 12, Mull 2.

Syracuse—Finley 7, Mitchell 4, Plunkett 12, Doze 16, Ramirez 13, Durler 1.

NORTHERN VALLEY 62, WESKAN 50

No. Valley;2;20;15;25—;62

Weskan;10;7;11;22;—;50

Northern Valley—Sammons 10, Varela 5, T.Cox 2, VanPatten 16, Bancomo 7, Sides 7, Loya 16, Brands 1.

Weskan–Garavelli 4, D.Mackley 18, Loudon 1, J.Mackley 23, M.Purvis 4.

HILL CITY 51, STOCKTON 27

Stockton;8;3;2;14;—;27

Hill City;9;17;10;15;—;51

Stockton—Hamel 11, Miller 7, T.Rogers 3, Means 6.

Hill City—Journigan 16, Blanks 11, Keith 10, Richmeier 10, Lindenman 2, Clark 2.

OLATHE WEST 57, HAYS 43

Olathe West;14;17;8;18;—;57

Hays;14;8;7;14;—;43

Olathe West—Eastman 1, Downing 15, Faseru 10, Hashagen 6, Lichtsinn 11, Anderson 14.

Hays—Krannawitter 6, Kieffer 4, Nunnery 10, Linenberger 1, Johnson 6, Ruder 6, Schwarz 10.

St. John-Tipton 47, Natoma 14

Natoma;0;4;8;2;—;14

St. John-Tipton;10;18;10;9;—47

Natoma — Lund 1, Engling 6, Lyle 2, Zeigler 1, Chrisler 2.

St. John-Tipton — WIles 2, L. Brummer 9, Schmitt 7, Ellenz 2, Towner 2, Dubbert, Strong 6, E. Bummer 6.

THUNDER RIDGE 62, CHASE 22

Thunder Ridge;20;13;18;11;—;62

Chase;7;7;8;0;—;22

Chase — Vise 3, Martines 5, Miller 7, Harera 4.

Thunder Ridge — Struckhoff 15, Bice 9, Stauffer 20, Remebers 12, Seeman 6.

WHEATLAND-GRINNELL 65, GOLDEN PLAINS 49

Golden Plains;12;8;8;21;—;49

Wheatland-Grinnell;20;17;2;8;—;65

Golden Plains — Weese 13, Schiltz 3, Rush 17, Patman 2, Infante 8, Lathrop 6.

Wheatland-Grinnell — Godeck 3, Haffner 14, Zarbynicky 6, Humphries 3, Heier 4, Mendez 12, T. Vincent 19, J. Vincent 3, Chopin 1.

 

GIRLS

TMP-MARIAN 55

WICHITA LIFE PREP 12

Life Prep;4;3;3;2;—;12

TMP-Marian;16;14;22;3;—;55

Wichita Life Prep—Tomaszak 8, Lepunowsua 2, Llovco 2.

TMP-Marian—Mages 3, Lane 6, Yost 6, Balthazor 3, Riedel 3, Miller 6, Hamel 1, Allen 14, Wasinger 13.

STOCKTON 60, HILL CITY 34

Stockton;12;22;13;13;—;60

Hill City;10;0;13;11;—;34

Stockton—Griffin 17, VonHuelson 8, Dix 9, Bellerive 6, Plumer 7, Hamilton 6, Odle 7.

Hill City—Born 17, Keith 7, Pimlott 6, Lindenman 2, Hope 2.

OAKLEY 40, NORTON 32

Oakley;5;7;13;15;—;40

Norton;7;13;5;7;—;32

Oakley—Lowrie 19, Shellito 3, Renner 3, Allison 6, Booker 6, Kuhlman 3.

Norton—Hauser 11, Hartwell 4, Brooks 7, Bailey 6, David 4.

GOODLAND 38, SYRACUSE 32

Goodland;5;13;14;6;—;38

Syracuse;16;2;10;4;—;32

Goodland—Hahn 9, Tai.Weeter 5, O.Lehman 3, Biermann 4, E.Lehman 6, Cure 3, Rudolph 8.

Syracuse—Stum 7, Riley 2, Mitchell 5, Kullot 12, Bustillos 6.

OLATHE WEST 60, HAYS 39

Olathe West;15;14;21;10;—;60

Hays;6;9;13;11;—;39

Olathe West—Loveless 2, Uhde 5, Hart 12, Moore 7, Anderson 9, McGavran 3, Glover 2, Newman 4, Starcevich 2, Collar 14.

Hays—Flax 1, Nunnery 12, Lang 13, Schaffer 11, Green 1, Lummus 1.

WAKEFIELD 36, SYLVAN-LUCAS 35 (ot)

Wakefield;11;4;4;9;8;—;36

Sylvan-Lucas;4;10;4;10;7;—;35

Wakefield—N.Copenhaver 2, T.Copenhaver 15, E.Flickinger 3, K.Flickinger 6, Pollman 6, Tate 2, Avery 2.

Sylvan-Lucas–Neel 2, Knobbe 18, Nondorf 9, B.Wehrman 2, Alberts 4.

GOLDEN PLAINS 36

WHEATLAND-GRINNELL 23

Wheat-Grin;15;4;0;4;—;23

Golden Plains;7;7;14;8;—;36

Wheatland-Grinnell—Ostmeyer 2, Bernbeck 10, Zimmerman 4, Godek 2, Schroeder 2, Vincent 3.

Golden Plains—Miller 12, B.Stoll 5, Nieman 3, A.Stoll 2, Hillis 12, Wark 2.


OSBORNE 43, SOUTHERN CLOUD 26

Southern Cloud;7;3;10;6;—;26

Osborne;13;9;11;10;—;43

Southern Cloud—Beals 3, Bellows 2, Jamison 2, Darnell 2, Cool 5, McMillian 6, Comstock 6.

Osborne—Brown 6, Lutters 12, C.Wolters 6, Girard 3, Conway 6, Stull 10.

 

BELOIT 46, CONCORDIA 40

Concordia;8;13;8;11;—;40

Beloit;5;14;19;8;—;46

Concordia—Bechard 8, Donovan 2, Wilson 2, Reynolds 10, Wahlmeier 12, Rundus 6.

Beloit—Boeve 2, Eilert 2, Hewitt 2, Meier 18, Larson 15, Cooper 7.

 

OBERLIN 48, ATWOOD 47

Oberlin;16;4;18;10;—;48

Atwood;3;13;16;15;—;47

Oberlin—VanVleet 20, Vontz 4, May 6, Carter 18.

Atwood—Mosley 10, Rippe 2, Unruh 1, Domsch 7, Beckman 15, Lankas 1, Sramek 3, Singhateh 7, Green 1.

 

WESKAN 53, NORTHERN VALLEY 27

No. Valley;6;7;6;8;—;27

Weskan;11;21;11;10;—;53

Northern Valley—Au.Haussermann 8, Whitney 2, Speer 1, Rose 12, An.Haussermann 2, Saenz 2.

Weskan—McQuillan 6, J.Allen 24, Haas 7, Aldridge 5, Okeson 2, B.Allen 9.

 

LAKESIDE 36, TESCOTT 31

Tescott;0;6;13;11;—;31

Lakeside;16;4;4;12;—;36

Tescott—Perry 1, M.Peterson 14, Romesburg 3, Ehlers 3, R.Peterson 3, Church 4, Flax 3.

Lakeside—Grady 15, Berkley 9, C.Baetz 2, Hake 4, Eberle 2, Geisler 4.

THUNDER RIDGE 72, CHASE 15

Chase;2;6;4;3;—;15

Thunder Ridge;19;18;19;16;—;72

Chase — S. Harringon 5, Antuna 1, J. Harrington 2, Lattimer 5, Winkelman 2.

Thunder Ridge — B. Kirchhoff 19, Boden 15, Hrabe 7, Davis 16, Rust 11, Slavik 2, Westbrook 2.