The Phillipsburg girls basketball team is headed to state for the first time in school history after earning a 40-36 win over Norton in Saturday’s Class 3A sub-state final in Beloit.


Norton cut the Panther lead to two with just under three minutes left, but freshman Taryn Sides pushed it back to four with a layup.


The Bluejays missed a potential game-tying 3-pointer with about 15 seconds left and Kylie Solida hit a free throw to seal it for Phillipsburg.


“This year we’ve played in a lot of close games,” Phillipsburg coach Rachel Miller said. “That’s taught them how important every possession is.


“Early on in the season, I would have preferred some of those wins to be by more, but I think that helped us tonight — really helped us understand what to execute, how to execute it. I’m just proud of the way they performed at the end.”


Sides led the Panthers with 18 points, while Tessa Hauser scored 18 for Norton (14-9).


Phillipsburg (20-3) will be the No. 3 seed in the Class 3A state tournament. They will play Cheney (20-3) at 4:45 p.m. Thursday in Hutchinson Sports Arena.


Trego girls, Hoxie boys headed to Manhattan


At Ellis, the WaKeeney-Trego girls rolled to a 57-28 win over Oakley to make earn second straight trip to the 2A state tournament.


Junior Lili Shubert scored a game-high 22 points for the Golden Eagles, while Libby Frost added 16.


The 22-1 Golden Eagles, who placed fourth in 2A last year, will be the No. 2 seed in the 2A tournament at Kansas State’s Bramlage Coliseum. Trego will face Bennington (16-7) at 3 p.m. Wednesday.


Jordyn Lowrie scored 18 points for Oakley (17-6).


In the boys sub-state final in Ellis, Hoxie’s Harlan Obioha scored a game-high 27 points to power the Indians to an 81-66 win over Plainville.


The Indians (21-2) drew the No. 3 seed and will play Garden Plain (18-5) at 8:15 p.m. Thursday in the first round of the Class 2A state tournament at Bramlage.


Jared Casey scored 22 points in his final game for Plainville, which finished the season with a 14-9 mark.


Stockton boys punch ticket to Dodge


At Russell, the Stockton boys knocked off Tribune, 51-33, on Saturday to claim their spot in the 1A tournament.


Stockton (12-11), the No. 8 seed, will play top-seeded and undefeated Berean Academy at 6:30 p.m on Wednesday at Dodge City United Wireless Arena.


In the girls sub-state championship game at Russell, six-time reigning state champion Central Plains rolled to an 82-22 win over Wheatland-Grinnell.


Otis-Bison girls, St. Francis boys move on


At WaKeeney, senior Maddie Wiltse scored 29 points to carry the Cougars to a 51-37 win over previously unbeaten Golden Plains.


Otis-Bison (21-2) will be the No. 5 seed in Dodge, playing No. 4 seed Hanover (23-1) at 8:15 p.m. Thursday.


Golden Plains finished its season at 24-1.


In the boys sub-state final in WaKeeney, St. Francis rallied from an 18-point first-half deficit to beat Sylvan-Lucas 48-40.


Jesse Baxter led St. Francis with 14 points.


The Indians (16-7) will enter the Class 1A state tournament as the No. 7 seed and will meet Little River (22-3) at 3 p.m. Wednesday in the first round.


Colby boys edge Lakin


At Cimmaron, the Colby boys earned their spot in the 3A tournament with a 48-47 win over Lakin in the championship game.


Colby (16-7) will be the No. 7 seed, playing Wichita Collegiate (20-3) in the first round at 3 p.m. Wednesday in Hutchinson.


In the girls sub-state final at Cimmarron, Goodland’s bid for a state berth came up short in a 54-45 overtime loss to Scott City.