With the cancellation of the state basketball tournaments by the Kansas State High School Activities Association due to concerns about COVID-19, 48 teams in the state finished their seasons without a sense of closure.


For eight teams — the Campus boys, Andover boys, Topeka High girls, Liberal girls, Nemaha Central girls, Spearville girls, Central Plains girls and Olpe girls — undefeated seasons finished that way but without a state title as a crowning achievement.


In the case of Central Plains, it denied the Oilers a chance — and pretty good one at that — of becoming the first basketball team in state history (boys or girls) to win a seventh consecutive state title. Their state record of 136 consecutive wins will have to wait until the 2020-21 season to resume.


For others, like the St. Marys boys, Stockton boys, Hillsboro boys and Rose Hill boys, their Cinderella stories struck midnight while the ball was going on. All four were No. 8 seeds at their respective state tournaments and pulled first-round upsets of No. 1 seeds to reach the final four of their respective classes.


In Stockton’s case, it handed Berean Academy its first loss of the season in Class 1A. In St. Marys’ case, the Bears’ first-round upset of top-seeded Haven in 3A continued their stunning postseason that saw them beat four straight teams with three losses or fewer.


The limited state action, not to mention a slew of sub-state upsets, did create a bit of a shake-up in the Best of Kansas Preps Postseason State Basketball Rankings. Three boys No. 1s lost either in sub-state or state-tournament play and the final regular-season Class 3A rankings now have a completely different look.


The rankings may not be the closure the state semifinalists were seeking to their seasons, but they could offer some measure of consolation.


BOYS SUPER 10


Team;record


1. Campus (2);23-0


2. Andover (3);23-0


3. Blue Valley Northwest (4);21-2


4. Blue Valley North (5);20-3


5. Basehor-Linwood (6);21-2


6. Piper (7);22-1


7. Miege (8);19-4


8. Carroll (1);21-1


9. Olathe South (NR);17-6


10. Lawrence (10);18-5


6A BOYS


Team;record


1. Campus (1);23-0


2. Blue Valley Northwest (2);21-2


3. Blue Valley North (3);20-3


4. Olathe South (NR);17-6


5. Lawrence (4);18-5


Others — Blue Valley West 14-8, Derby 14-8, Free State 17-6, KC-Harmon 20-3, Manhattan 15-8, Olathe West 15-6, Topeka High 16-6, Washburn Rural 16-5, Wichita Southeast 15-7.


5A BOYS


Team;record


1. Andover (2);23-0


2. Basehor-Linwood (3);21-2


3. Carroll (1);21-1


4. Kapaun (NR);17-6


5. Hays (NR);17-6


Others — De Soto 16-7, Eisenhower 17-4, Great Bend 17-5, Highland Park 15-8, McPherson 13-8, Pittsburg 13-8, Topeka West 14-8.


4A BOYS


Team;record


1. Piper (1);22-1


2. Miege (2);19-4


3. Augusta (4);19-4


4. Rose Hill (NR);13-10


5. Parsons (3);21-2


Others — Abilene 14-8, Andale 16-7, Buhler 15-8, Clearwater 15-7, Independence 14-8, Ottawa 16-7.


3A BOYS


Team;record


1. Wichita Collegiate (NR);21-3


2. Beloit (NR);21-3


3. Galena (NR);19-5


4. St. Marys (NR);14-10


5. Haven (4);21-3


Others — Burlington 18-6, Caney Valley 16-6, Cheney 20-3, Colby 16-8, Frontenac 17-6, Hesston 21-2, Hoisington 17-5, Hugoton 17-5, Lakin 18-5, Marysville 18-5, Maur Hill-Mt. Academy 17-5, Nemaha Central 17-7, Riley County 17-4, Rock Creek 20-2, Royal Valley 21-2, TMP-Marian 18-5.


2A BOYS


Team;record


1. Seabury (1);22-2


2. Sterling (NR);20-4


3. Garden Plain (NR);19-5


4. Hillsboro (NR);15-9


5. Pratt-Skyline (2);21-2


Others — Belle Plaine 17-5, Dexter/Cedar Vale 17-3, Ellinwood 18-5, Ellis 15-6, Erie 19-5, Lyndon 19-4, McLouth 17-6, Mission Valley 14-7, Northern Heights 18-4, Sacred Heart 19-4, Syracuse 16-7, Uniontown 15-7, Valley Heights 18-7.


1A BOYS


Team;record


1. St. John (4);23-3


2. Little River (NR);23-3


3. South Central (NR)21-5


4. Stockton (NR);15-11


5. Berean Academy (1);25-1


Others — Beloit-St. John’s 20-6, Frankfort 20-7, Lebo 22-4, Madison 20-4, Meade 19-5, Osborne 18-1, South Gray 21-4, St. Francis 16-7, St. Paul 18-7, Sylvan 18-7, Udall 20-4, Washington County 18-6.


GIRLS SUPER 10


Team;record


1. Topeka High (1);23-0


2. Miege (2);21-2


3. Liberal (3);23-0


4. McPherson (5);22-1


5. Central Plains (6);26-0


6. Andover Central (7);22-1


7. Aquinas (8);19-4


8. KC Piper (9);21-2


9. Derby (NR);21-2


10. Olathe East (NR);19-4


6A GIRLS


Team;record


1. Topeka High (1);23-0


2. Liberal (2); 23-0


3. Derby (4);21-2


4. Olathe East (NR);19-4


5. Wichita Heights (3);21-2


Others — Blue Valley North 17-5, Dodge City 17-5, Olathe North 16-7, Olathe South 15-8, Olathe West 16-6, SM Northwest 18-5, SM West 16-6, Washburn Rural 16-6.


5A GIRLS


Team;record


1. McPherson (1);22-1


2. Andover Central (2);22-1


3. Aquinas (3);19-4


4. Seaman (4);20-3


5. Maize (5);16-7


Others — Basehor-Linwood 16-7, Carroll 17-5, DeSoto 16-7, Lansing 15-7, Maize South 18-5, Salina Central 15-6.


4A GIRLS


Team;record


1. Miege (1);21-2


2. KC Piper (2);21-2


3. Nickerson (3);21-2


4. Eudora (4);20-3


5. Clay Center (NR);17-6


Others — Andale 16-6, Baldwin 17-6, Buhler 14-9, Chapman 18-5, Circle 18-4, Labette County 17-5, Wamego 16-5.


3A GIRLS


Team;record


1. Nemaha Central (1);24-0


2. Cheney (5);21-3


3. Halstead (NR);21-3


4. Frontenac (4);22-2


5. Scott City (NR);20-4


Others — Colby 17-4, Eureka 20-3, Haven 19-4, Phillipsburg 20-4, Riley County 22-1, Sabetha 19-4, Southeast-Saline 16-6, Wellsville 17-5.


2A GIRLS


Team;record


1. Spearville (1);24-0


2. WaKeeney (3);23-1


3. Valley Heights (4);22-2


4. Garden Plain (NR);19-5


5. Sterling (2);21-3


Others — Chase County 19-3, Elkhart 18-5, Jackson Heights 20-3, Jefferson North 19-3, Oakley 17-6, Syracuse 16-6, Wabaunsee 20-4, West Elk 21-2.


1A GIRLS


Team;record


1. Central Plains (1);26-0


2. Olpe (2);26-0


3. Hanover (5);24-1


4. Otis-Bison (NR);22-3


5. Centralia (NR);19-8


Others — Beloit-St. John’s 18-6, Clifton-Clyde 19-6, Cunningham 25-1, Golden Plains 24-1, Hutch Central Christian 20-5, Norwich 22-4, Rural Vista 23-1, South Gray 22-3, St. Paul 19-5, Thunder Ridge 21-1.