FHSU among top 20 in 2019 D-II football attendance

FHSU Sports Information
Fort Hays State University wide receivers Manny Ramsey (6) and Dandre Reed (80) celebrate a touchdown against Northwest Missouri last season at Lewis Field Stadium in Hays.

INDIANAPOLIS — Fort Hays State University produced its highest average home football attendance within its NCAA Division II history during the 2019 season. FHSU averaged 5,414 fans per game at home last season and ranked among the Top 20 in NCAA Division II for a second-straight year, landing 18th on the list for 2019 after sitting 16th in 2018, even though the average was higher in 2019.

The Tigers saw an increase of 231 fans per home contest, going from 5,183 per game in 2018 to 5,414 per game in 2019. FHSU is among six MIAA schools listed in the Top 20, helping the conference rank third nationally in average attendance at 4,978 per game.

Fort Hays State enjoyed an average home attendance of over 5,000 fans for the last three years. In that span of time the Tigers won back-to-back MIAA Championships in 2017 and 2018 and produced a combined record of 28-7, winning no less than eight games each of the three years. The Tigers have a home record of 15-3 in that span. FHSU made NCAA Playoff appearances in both 2017 and 2018. The Tigers hosted a playoff game in 2017.

Below are the average attendance leaders for NCAA Division II in 2019.

2019 NCAA DIVISION II HOME ATTENDANCE LEADERS

No.SchoolGamesAttendanceAverage

1.Morehouse443,69710,924

2.Grand Valley State768,7469,821

3.Tarleton State653,7118,952

4.Tuskegee326,6168,872

5.Pittsburg State646,2277,705

6.Midwestern State430,8107,703

7.West Texas A&M645,8767,646

8.Texas A&M-Commerce429,8017,450

9.Central Missouri644,1587,360

10.Kentucky State318,9266,309

11.Colorado State-Pueblo742,6436,092

12.Virginia Union529,4075,881

13.Missouri Western529,1655,833

14.Washburn528,2715,654

15.West Chester633,8325,639

16.Northwest Missouri State739,2835,612

17.Virginia State527,2505,450

18.Fort Hays State527,0715,414

19.West Florida526,5055,301

20.Savannah State420,9875,247