Mid-Continent League track and field meet results

Hays Daily News
WaKeeney-Trego's Owen Day unleashes a javelin throw of 177 feet, 3 inches on Thursday at the Mid-Continent League meet in Hill City.

MCL MEET 

At Hill City 

Team results 

Boys

Trego 93, Hoxie 85, Oakley 69, Norton 61, Plainville 56, Russell 43.5, Smith Center 34, TMP 30.5, Phillipsburg 28, Ellis 26, Stockton 24, Hill City 8. 

Girls 

1. Phillipsburg 93, Norton 83, Plainville 77, TMP 60, Ellis 52, Oakley 45, Hoxie 40, Smith Center 30, Russell 26, Trego 25, Hill City 16, Stockton 11. 

Individual results

Boys

Top three 

100 

1. Whitmer, Russell, 11.14; 2. Kreigh, Trego, 11.39; 3. Brown, Trego, 11.51. 

200

1. Whitmer, Russell, 23.34; 2. Kreigh, Trego, 23.47; 3. Abell, Oakley, 23.62. 

400 

1. Baalman, Hoxie, 52.63; 1. Hendrich, Smith Center, 53.16; 3. Sporer, Oakley, 54.21. 

800 

1. Zimmerman, Oakley, 2:01.93; 2. Cain, Oakley, 2:05.19; 3. Kiefer, Trego, 2:05.39. 

1600

1. Giefer, Trego, 4:34.56; 2. Friess, Hoxie, 4:39.55; 3. McCullough, Plainville, 4:43.45. 

3200

1. Giefer, Trego, 9:59.08; 2. Friess, Horie, 10:16.57; 3. Pyle, Ellis, 11:00.08.

110 hurdles 

1. White, Hoxie, 15.74; 2. Padgett, Plainville, 15.99; 3. Wanner, Smith Center, 16.63. 

300 hurdles

1. White, Hoxie, 40.12; 2. Dewey, Plainville, 42.32; 3. Wanner, Smith Center, 44.03. 

400 relay 

1. Oakley, 44.80; 2. Trego, 44.98; 3. Russell, 45.16

1600 relay 

1. Trego, 3:33.62; 2. Hoxie, 3:36.41; 3. Oakley 3:37.94

3200 relay 

1. Oakley, 8:35.48; 2. Hoxie 8:45.34; 3. Smith Center, 9:08.17. 

High jump 

1. Peerman, Russell, 6-2; 2. Fischer, Ellis, 6-0; 3. Strobel, Russell 6-0. 

Long jump 

1. Cellmer, Plainville, 20-11; 2. Harris, TMP, 20 1 1/4; 3. Chiu, TMP,  19-10 1/2. 

Triple jump 

1. Clark, Norton, 41-0; 2. Wilson, Trego; 41-0; 3. Cellmer, Plainville, 40-9. 

Pole vault 

1. Heimann, TMP, 13-6; 2. Phillipsburg, Keeten, 13-0; 3. Willour, Norton, 12-0. 

Discus 

1. Obioha, Hoxie, 145-3; 2. Hawks, Norton, 145-0; 3. Smith, Plainville, 142-0. 

Javelin 

1. Day, Trego, 177-3; 2. Hanchett, Phillipsburg, 172-1; 3. Basart. Stockton, 165-4. 

Shot put

1. Hawks, Norton, 50-8; 2. Obioha, Hoxie, 46-11; 3. Basart, Stockton, 44-6. 

GIRLS 

100

1. A. Schemper, Phillpsburg, 12.97; 2. Nichol, Russell, 13.41; 3. Bouchey, Plainville, 13.46. 

200 

1. A. Schemper, Phillipsburg, 27.27; 2. Rathbun, Plainville, 27.97; 3. North, Ellis, 28.11. 

400 

1. H. Schempher, Phillipsburg, 1:00.03; 2. Babcock, Phillipsburg, 1:02.15; 3. Sides, Phillipsburg, 1:02.15. 

800 

1. H. Schempher, Phillipsburg, 2:26.01; 2. Eck, Ellis, 2:26.80; 3. Bailey, Phillipsburg, 2:32.14. 

1600

1. Diercks, Hoxie, 5:32.09; 2. Clydesdale, Norton, 5:34.43; 3. Russell, Ellis, 5:39.04. 

3200

1. Diercks, Hoxie, 12:05.06; 2. Russell, Ellis, 12:25.69; 3. Hall, Norton, 13:02.39. 

100 hurdles 

1. Shubert, Trego, 17.27; 2. Johnson, Oakley, 17.60; 3. Rumback, Norton, 17.78. 

300 hurdles

1. Rumback, Norton, 48.19; 2. Johnson, Oakley, 48.90; 3. Hunnacutt, Phillipsburg, 53.60. 

400 relay 

1. Phillipsburg, 50.76; 2. TMP, 52.20; 3. Plainville, 52.66. 

1600 relay 

1. Phillipsburg, 4:08.73; 2. Norton, 4:11.29; 3. Ellis, 4:19.67. 

3200 relay 

1. Norton, 10:11.95; 2. Ellis, 10:23.04; Hoxie, 10:34.07. 

High jump 

1. Schlautman, TMP, 5-2; 2. Staab, Planville, 5-0; 3. Yost, TMP, 5-0. 

Long jump 

1. Nichol, Russell, 17-2 1/2; 2. Kerns, Plainville, 16-9; 3. Rueschoff, TMP, 16-6. 

Triple jump 

1. Kerns, Plainville, 34-5 1/4; 2. Nichol, Russell, 34-5; 3. Rueschhoff, TMP, 34 2 1/2. 

Pole vault 

1. Shubert, TMP, 10-0; 2. Jones, Norton, 9-0; 3. Long, Smith Center; 8-6. 

Discus 

1. Staab, Plainville, 132-11; 2. Means, Stockton, 123-1; 3. Rudman, Plainville, 120-8. 

Javelin 

1. Keith, Hill City, 122-9; 2. Ruder, Norton, 114-11; 3. Hutchinson, Smith Center, 113-2. 

Shot put