Western Athletic Conference track and field meet results

Hays Daily News
The Hays High boys track and field team gathers for a photo after winning the Western Athletic Conference meet on Thursday at Liberal.

Western Athletic Conference meet 

At Liberal 

Team scores

Boys 

Hays 120, Liberal 79, Garden City 61, Dodge City 61, Great Bend 54. 

Girls 

Great Bend 127, Dodge City 77, Garden City 76, Hays 60, Liberal 35.

Individual results 

(Top three)

Boys

100

1. Kanak, Hays, 10.37; 2. Ortiz, Dodge City, 11.16; 3. Chairez, Garden City, 11.26. 

400 

1. Ortiz, Liberal, 51.09; 2. Dominguez, Great Bend, 51.31; 3. Williams, Liberal, 51.68. 

800 

1. Esfeld, Great Bend, 2:06.40; 2. Lamas, Dodge City, 2:08.58; 3. Ramirez, Liberal, 2:08.65. 

1600 

1. Esfeld, Great Bend, 4:51.39; 2. Marquez, Dodge City, 4:51.62; 3. Chappel, Garden City, 4:52.95. 

3200

1. Esfeld, Great Bend, 10:27.84; 2. Marquez, Dodge City, 10:35.26; Chavez, Dodge City, 11:01.94. 

110 hurdles 

1. Springston, Garden City, 15.63; 2. Adams, Hays, 16.49; 3. Moroni, Hays, 16.86. 

300 hurdles 

1. Wiltshire, Liberal, 42.06; 2. Springston, Garden City, 43.72; 3. Regehr, Great Bend, 43.83. 

400 relay 

1. Liberal, 44.28; 2. Hays, 44.30; 3. Dodge City, 44.72. 

1600 relay 

1. Liberal, 3:29.95; 2. Great Bend, 3:32.37; 3. Garden City, 3:34.48. 

3200

1. Liberal, 8:36.98; 2. Dodge City, 8:47.66; 3. Garden City, 9:12.21. 

High jump 

1. Dale, Hays, 6-4; 2. Moroni, Hays, 6-4; 3. Wiltshire, Liberal, 5-10. 

Long jump 

1. Kanak, Hays, 21-7 1/2; 2. Beckman, Hays, 21-5 1.2; 3. Groen, Hays, 21 2 1/2. 

Triple jump

1. Dominguez, Great Bend, 42 5 3/4; 2. Green, Hays, 42-5; 3. Wiltshire, Liberal, 42 1/2. 

Pole vault 

1. Veach, 13-6; 2. Korf, Garden City, 10-0; 3. Zimmerman, Hays, 10-0. 

Discus 

1. Adams, Hays, 168; 2. Nuzum, Garden City, 158-2; 3. Walburn, Hays, 154-3. 

Javelin 

1. Brooks, Hays, 153-8; 2. Wiltshire, Liberal, 151-10; 3. Salmans, Hays, 150-2. 

Shot put 

1. Haselhorst, Hays, 58 2 3/4; 2. Elliott, Garden City, 55-0; 3. Erives, Dodge City, 49 3 1/2. 

Girls 

100 

1. Phipps, Garden City, 12.61; 2. Edwards, Dodge City, 12.85; 3. Estrada, Garden City, 12.97. 

200 

1. Phipps, Garden City, 27.35; 2. McGrath, Hays, 27.51; 3. Green, Hays, 27.58. 

400 

1. Gere, Dodge City, 1:03.04; 2. Hallman, Liberal, 1:03.99; 3. West, Liberal, 1:05.15. 

800 

1. Strandmark, Garden City, 2:29.57; 2. Loomis, Great Bend,  2:30.13; 3. Jaeger, Hays, 2:31.31. 

1600 

1. Strandmark, Garden City, 5:31.75; 2. Diaz, Great Bend, 5:37.84; 3. Orozco, Dodge City, 5:45.64. 

3200 

1. Diaz, Great Bend, 12:22.60; 2. Larson, Dodge City, 12:34.13; 3. Nicholson, Great Bend, 12:43.99. 

100 hurdles

1. Williams, Dodge City, 15.87; 2. Premer, Great Bend, 16.21; 3. Spray, Great Bend, 16.61. 

300 hurdles

1. Williams, Dodge City, 47.41; 2. Premer, Great Bend, 47.53; 3. Spray, Great Bend, 48.81. 

400 relay 

1. Dodge City, 50.98; 2. Hays, 51.15; 3. Garden City, 52.35. 

1600 relay 

1. Great Bend, 4:16.13; 2. Dodge City, 4:18.94; 3. Liberal 4:22.27. 

3200 relay 

1. Great Bend, 10:20.52; 2. Hays, 10:36.42; 3. Liberal, 10:45.23. 

High jump 

1. Spray, Great Bend, 5-0; 2. Smith, Great Bend, 4-10; 3. McGrath, Hays, 4-10. 

Long jump 

1. Green, Hays, 17-11; 2. Roth, Garden City, 16-6; 3. Hallman, Liberal, 16 3 1/2. 

Triple jump 

1. Green, Hays, 36-0; 2. Roth, Garden City, 34 4 3/4; 3. Smith, Great Bend, 33-10 3.4. 

Pole vault 

1. Jagles, Garden City, 9-6; 2. Deines, Great Bend, 9-0; 3. Kuhlman, Great Bend 7-6. 

Discus

1. Warren, Great Bend, 120-9; 2. Turner, Garden City, 117-8; 3. Lohmeyer, Hays, 116-7. 

Javelin 

1. Unruh, Dodge City, 124-3; 2. Nachtigal, Great Bend, 122-8; 3. Turner, Garden City, 110-11. 

Shot put 

1. Warren, Great Bend, 38-10; 2. Horyna, Liberal, 36-4; 3. Unruh, Dodge City, 33-11.75.